Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,399,900

    340 S Shore Rd, Swanton, MD 21561

    3beds
    2,227sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1989
    -- sqft lot
    $1,315,000 Zestimate®
    $629/sqft
    $100/mo HOA

    What's special

    Nestled in a quiet cove along central Deep Creek Lake, this charming 3-bedroom, 3-bath chalet offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and lakefront living. Recently updated throughout, the home features multiple gathering areas, including a spacious great room with a fireplace, and a lower-level rec space complete with a pool table and bunkroom for additional sleeping area. Expansive decking overlooks a large yard leading to your private dock, creating an ideal setting for enjoying days on the water and peaceful lake views. Outdoor amenities include a hot tub and fire pit area, perfect for unwinding after a day of boating or exploring. Detached garage with additional flex use living space above. With its desirable location and efficient layout, "Lake Effect" presents a strong opportunity as a private retreat or income-producing vacation rental. Call today for details!
    20 days
    |
    692
    |
    40
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jon Bell 301-501-0735,

    Railey Realty, Inc. 301-387-2000

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDGA2011696MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Game Room, Den, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Loft, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bonus Room
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 170 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 17
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 10
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 11
      Game room
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 9
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Skylight(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 19
      Loft
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 X 12
      Heating
      • Other, Electric
      Cooling
      • Other, Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range - Electric, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Recessed Lighting, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Primary Bath(s), Other
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,433
      • Total interior livable area: 2,227 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,527
      • Finished area below ground: 700

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake
      • Body of water: Deep Creek
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 115
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1218013126
      • Zoning: R
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Architectural style: Cabin/Lodge,Chalet
      • Property subtype: Condominium
      Materials
      • Frame, Cedar
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Community

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Condo and coop fee: $100 monthly
      • Subdivision: None Available
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Water/Lake Privileges
      • Services included: Snow Removal, Maintenance Grounds, Other
      Location
      • Region: Swanton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $629/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $672,033
      • Annual tax amount: $7,435
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Condominium
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,315,000

        $1.25M - $1.38M

        $3,142/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$1,399,900+218.2%$629/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDGA2011696 Report a problem
        4/23/2014Sold$440,000-4.1%$198/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/14/2014Listed for sale$459,000-12.6%$206/sqft
        Source: Railey Realty, Inc. #GA8291181 Report a problem
        11/14/2012Listing removed$524,999$236/sqft
        Source: Railey Realty Report a problem
        10/6/2012Price change$524,999-4.5%$236/sqft
        Source: Railey Realty Report a problem
        7/1/2012Listed for sale$549,900+141.2%$247/sqft
        Source: Railey Realty Report a problem
        10/1/1998Sold$228,000$102/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,763 +17.6%$656,800 +16.2%
        2024$6,601 +19.4%$565,167 +19.4%
        2023$5,531 +24%$473,533 +24%
        2022$4,461 +0.8%$381,900 +0.8%
        2021$4,423 +0.9%$378,700 +0.9%
        2020$4,386 +0.9%$375,500 +0.9%
        2019$4,348 +9.5%$372,300 +3.3%
        2018$3,971 -3.2%$360,400 -3.2%
        2017$4,103 $372,300 +10.6%
        2016-- $336,600
        2015-- $336,600
        2014-- $336,600 -21.2%
        2013-- $427,300
        2012-- $427,300
        2011-- $427,300 -1.4%
        2010-- $433,580 +5.6%
        2009-- $410,622 +5.9%
        2008-- $387,666 +6.3%
        2007-- $364,710 +9.9%
        2006-- $331,890 +11%
        2005-- $299,070 +12.3%
        2004-- $266,250 +7.9%
        2003-- $246,660 +8.6%
        2002-- $227,070 +9.4%
        2001-- $207,480

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21561

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent