Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $680,900

    3401 Dover Rd, Durham, NC 27707

    3beds
    2baths
    2,006sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1953
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $680,900 Zestimate®
    $339/sqft
    $2,770 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $680,900

    $626,000 - $735,000

    $2,770/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,770/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,770/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,987/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,987/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Seize the opportunity to live in one of the most beautiful n'hoods in Durham! This adorable home sits on a large, lush lot in gorgeous Hope Valley CC, with golf, tennis & unparalleled beauty. A masterful renovation dutifully enhances solid mid-century bones. Original intrigue & charm are propelled to perfection in open light filled living, totally renovated kitchen & baths, new windows, refinished oak floors, designer paint & so much more. Brick wall courtyard w/ water feature & luxury details throughout.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,006 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 0.51 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 122628

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Durham

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2016Sold$350,000-4.1%$174/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2019679 Report a problem
    9/27/2015Price change$365,000-1.1%$182/sqft
    Source: Lynn Hayes Properties #2019679 Report a problem
    9/16/2015Listed for sale$369,000+25.1%$184/sqft
    Source: Lynn Hayes Properties #2019679 Report a problem
    5/19/2015Sold$295,000$147/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2001470 Report a problem
    4/8/2014Listing removed$1,395$1/sqft
    Source: Allenton Management Report a problem
    12/31/2013Listed for rent$1,395$1/sqft
    Source: Allenton Management Report a problem
    1/17/2013Listing removed$1,395$1/sqft
    Source: Allenton Management Report a problem
    1/15/2013Listed for rent$1,395$1/sqft
    Source: Allenton Management Report a problem
    6/20/2010Listing removed$295,000$147/sqft
    Source: Peak, Swirles & Cavallito Properties #1713210 Report a problem
    4/28/2010Price change$295,000-5.4%$147/sqft
    3/30/2010Listed for sale$312,000$156/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,102 +22.5%$615,542 +72.4%
    2024$4,980 +6.5%$357,016
    2023$4,677 +2.3%$357,016
    2022$4,569 +0.5%$357,016
    2021$4,548 +2.4%$357,016
    2020$4,441 $357,016
    2019$4,441 $357,016 +19.8%
    2018$4,441 +10.6%$298,090
    2017$4,014 +3.5%$298,090
    2016$3,878 $298,090 +21.8%
    2015$3,878 +14.5%$244,723
    2014$3,388 $244,723
    2013-- $244,723
    2012-- $244,723
    2011$3,190 +0.4%$244,723
    2010$3,176 +4%$244,723
    2009$3,054 $244,723
    2008$3,054 +27.8%$244,723 +44.6%
    2007$2,390 +1.4%$169,261
    2006$2,356 $169,261
    2005$2,356 +1.4%$169,261
    2004$2,324 +8.7%$169,261
    2002$2,138 +1.5%$169,261 +30.2%
    2000$2,106 $130,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hope Valley