Nestled in the desirable Edmond area, 3401 W Simpson Rd offers the perfect blend of space, privacy, and opportunity. This property features a peaceful country setting while still providing convenient access to shopping, dining, schools, and major highways. With plenty of room to spread out, the property offers endless possibilities for outdoor living, hobbies, animals, or future improvements.
The home offers spacious living areas, abundant natural light, and excellent potential for customization or updates. Whether you are looking for a primary residence, investment property, or renovation opportunity, this property provides flexibility and value in a highly desirable location.
Enjoy the freedom of country-style living with mature trees, open space, and room to create your vision. Properties with this type of setting in Edmond are increasingly difficult to find, making this a unique opportunity for homeowners, investors, or buyers seeking renovation or “flipper” potential.
Short sale opportunity subject to lender approval of price and terms. Seller is actively working with lender throughout the short sale process. Property is being sold AS-IS in its current condition, and no repairs, treatments, warranties, or concessions will be provided by seller. Buyer is encouraged to conduct any inspections desired under the terms of the purchase agreement. Closing timeline may vary based upon lender approval process. Buyer to verify all information including schools, square footage, acreage, utilities, and any potential restrictions.
*Additional photos to be added soon.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/18)
$265,000
3401 W Simpson Rd, Edmond, OK 73034
3beds
1,547sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
0.81 Acres Lot
$260,300 Zestimate®
$171/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful country settingRoom to spread outMature treesOpen spaceAbundant natural light
- 5 days |
- 553 |
- 15 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary Hash 405-996-8721,
Epique Realty
Source: MLSOK/OKCMAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1229751
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,547
- Total interior livable area: 1,547 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.81 Acres
- Features: Interior Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 3401WSimpson73034
- Special conditions: Lender Approval /ShortSale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick & Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2017
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Edmond
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $171/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $281,350
- Annual tax amount: $3,216
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: As is Condition
Foreclosure details
Estimated market value
$260,300
$247,000 - $273,000
$1,914/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $265,000-3.6%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Pending sale | $275,000$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2026 | Price change | $275,000-4.5%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2025 | Price change | $288,000-2.4%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Price change | $295,000-1.3%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2025 | Price change | $299,000-2.6%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Price change | $307,000-0.5%$198/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2025 | Price change | $308,500-0.5%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2025 | Price change | $310,000-1.6%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $315,000+12.5%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2023 | Sold | $280,000$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2023 | Pending sale | $280,000$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2023 | Price change | $280,000+3.7%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2023 | Pending sale | $270,000$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2023 | Listed for sale | $270,000+53.6%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2017 | Sold | $175,800$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,204 -0.1% | $30,948 -0.1% |
| 2024 | $3,207 +45% | $30,974 +38.9% |
| 2023 | $2,212 +3.1% | $22,295 +3% |
| 2022 | $2,144 | $21,645 +3% |
| 2021 | -- | $21,015 +3% |
| 2020 | $2,031 | $20,403 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $2,031 +2.1% | $19,936 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,990 | $19,355 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 73034