Welcome to this beautifully updated home nestled in a tranquil neighborhood of Alexandria—where thoughtful renovations meet everyday comfort. Step inside to discover refinished hardwood floors (2022) that flow throughout the home, creating a warm and inviting feel. The kitchen was fully built out and remodeled in Spring 2022, offering modern finishes and a functional layout perfect for both daily living and entertaining. As well as a brand new half bath added in to the floor plan. The hallway full bathroom was tastefully remodeled in April 2022, adding fresh style and convenience for today’s lifestyle. Major system upgrades provide peace of mind, including a brand-new roof (Fall 2022), a new A/C unit (May 2024), and a new garage door opener and spring (June 2025). Additional updates include a refinished chimney (Spring 2021), enhancing both the home's character and functionality. Set in a quiet, established neighborhood, with a big flat beautiful yard that backs to woods. Feels like a park setting where you can see deer and fox in your own backyard. Not one but two driveways with one that leads you to a nice size double car garage. This home offers the perfect blend of recent upgrades, charm, and location—just minutes from everything Alexandria has to offer. Move-in ready with the big-ticket items already done—this is one you don’t want to miss!
Pending
$895,000
3409 Sharon Chapel Rd, Alexandria, VA 22310
4beds
2,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
0.4 Acres Lot
$932,000 Zestimate®
$331/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern finishesBrand-new roofTwo drivewaysRefinished hardwood floorsRefinished chimney
- 30 days |
- 1,430 |
- 142 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maneja Houchin 703-625-3166,
Samson Properties
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2300564
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 196 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Cooktop, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Connecting Stairway,Rear Entrance,Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Screen
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,700
- Total interior livable area: 2,700 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,804
- Finished area below ground: 896
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Off Street, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0824 08 0010
- Zoning: 120
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, HardiPlank Type
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $331/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $785,940
- Annual tax amount: $9,389
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$932,000
$885,000 - $979,000
$4,451/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $895,000$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $895,000+289.1%$331/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2015 | Sold | $230,000-61.9%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2013 | Sold | $603,000+0.8%$223/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2013 | Pending sale | $598,000$221/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS KINGSTOWNE #FX8015667 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2013 | Listed for sale | $598,000-4.3%$221/sqft |
| 7/9/2012 | Listing removed | $625,000$231/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS KINGSTOWNE #FX7793525 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2012 | Listed for sale | $625,000+8.7%$231/sqft |
| 12/5/2006 | Sold | $575,000+150%$213/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2000 | Sold | $230,000$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,390 +7.4% | $759,490 +7.4% |
| 2024 | $8,746 +4.4% | $707,030 +1.2% |
| 2023 | $8,375 +0.9% | $698,750 +2.1% |
| 2022 | $8,298 | $684,090 +4.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $657,090 +8.4% |
| 2020 | $7,545 -0.5% | $606,250 -0.3% |
| 2019 | $7,584 +3.7% | $608,250 +3.3% |
| 2018 | $7,316 +5.8% | $588,610 +4% |
| 2017 | $6,916 +2.9% | $565,970 +2.9% |
| 2016 | $6,719 +5.5% | $550,160 +1.9% |
| 2015 | $6,368 +6.2% | $539,650 +6.3% |
| 2014 | $5,998 | $507,710 +18.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $429,900 +5% |
| 2012 | -- | $409,290 -0.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $411,680 -5.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $433,660 +3.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $417,890 -14.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $486,340 +9.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $444,070 +93.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $229,645 +12% |
| 2002 | -- | $205,040 +18.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $173,295 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Rose Hill