Welcome to your own private retreat! This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath home is nestled on 2.9 serene acres bursting with vibrant gardens and flowering beds--an absolute dream for gardening enthusiasts and nature lovers alike.
Start your mornings or unwind in the evenings on the beautiful front porch, the perfect spot to take in the peaceful surroundings. Step inside and feel right at home in the inviting living room, complete with a cozy woodstove--ideal for those crisp Maine evenings. Outside, the expansive property offers both beauty and privacy, while the oversized 3-car garage provides ample space for vehicles, hobbies, or storage.
Thoughtfully updated for comfort and peace of mind, this home features new roof shingles (2024), energy-efficient heat pumps, an upgraded electrical panel and weather head, and a professionally lined and capped chimney. Additional improvements include blown-in insulation in the exterior walls, mold remediation in the basement, new subflooring in the bathroom and entryway, and newer kitchen appliances.
Whether you're tending your gardens, relaxing on the porch, or simply enjoying the quiet surroundings, this property offers a rare blend of charm, privacy, and modern updates--ready for you to move in and enjoy.
Pending
$315,000
341 East Road, Wales, ME 04280
3beds
1,241sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1946
2.9 Acres Lot
$335,200 Zestimate®
$254/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy woodstoveBeautiful front porchEnergy-efficient heat pumpsNewer kitchen appliances
- 42 days |
- 100 |
- 3 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group ginaletourneau@masiello.com
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1655994
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Exterior Entry,Dirt Floor,Crawl Space,Full,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,241
- Total interior livable area: 1,241 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,241
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 2.9 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: WALSMR1L56
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1946
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $254/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $233,901
- Annual tax amount: $2,702
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$335,200
$318,000 - $352,000
$2,427/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Pending sale | $315,000$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Pending sale | $315,000$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000+40%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2024 | Sold | $225,000-10%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2024 | Pending sale | $250,000$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2024 | Price change | $250,000-5.7%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $265,000$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Pending sale | $265,000$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $265,000$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,643 -2.8% | $233,901 +63.4% |
| 2023 | $2,720 +8.9% | $143,136 |
| 2022 | $2,498 +6.1% | $143,136 |
| 2021 | $2,355 | $143,136 |
| 2020 | $2,355 +3.5% | $143,136 |
| 2019 | $2,276 | $143,136 |
| 2018 | $2,276 +7.1% | $143,136 |
| 2017 | $2,126 -8.6% | $143,136 |
| 2016 | $2,326 -1.5% | $143,136 |
| 2015 | $2,362 -1.2% | $143,136 |
| 2014 | $2,390 +4.4% | $143,136 |
| 2013 | $2,290 +6.7% | $143,136 |
| 2012 | $2,147 +7.1% | $143,136 |
| 2011 | $2,004 | $143,136 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04280
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 2/10Oak Hill Middle SchoolGrades: 5-8Distance: 3.5 mi
- 6/10Oak Hill High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 0.9 mi
- NASabattus Primary SchoolGrades: 1-2Distance: 3.7 mi
- Maine
- Androscoggin County
- Wales
- 04280
- 341 East Road