Welcome to 341 River Rd, a charming and spacious 3-bed, 1.5-bath home nestled in the heart of Orrington, Maine — a peaceful, family-oriented community just minutes from Bangor and Brewer. This home offers generous living space with multiple updates and thoughtful remodels throughout, blending classic country charm with modern conveniences. Enjoy the comfort of a cozy interior and abundant natural light, alongside the practicality of a brand-new septic system and leachfield installed in 2024.
The finished basement includes an extra bedroom and flexible living space, while an expansive second-floor area located above the gym offers excellent potential to be finished into a private in-law suite or efficiency apartment. Set on a large, beautifully landscaped yard, this property provides a serene backdrop for outdoor living and gatherings, with ample space for gardening, play, or expansion. The peaceful setting evokes a cozy country house feel while still offering easy access to local amenities, excellent outdoor recreation, and community activities.
Living in Orrington means enjoying a true New England lifestyle — a close-knit, low-tax town with excellent access to nature, including the Penobscot River, lakes, ponds, and scenic trails. Residents value the rural character and strong sense of community. With Bangor and Brewer just a short drive away, you'll appreciate convenient access to shopping, dining, healthcare, and cultural attractions while returning home to your peaceful retreat.
Active
Price cut: $5K (4/27)
$325,000
341 River Road, Orrington, ME 04474
3beds
2,591sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.35 Acres Lot
$323,600 Zestimate®
$125/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large beautifully landscaped yardAbundant natural lightGenerous living spaceCozy interior
- 117 days |
- 967 |
- 66 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
EXP Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1650159
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Bathtub
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Finished,Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,591
- Total interior livable area: 2,591 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,500
- Finished area below ground: 1,091
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Features: Neighborhood, Corner Lot, Level, Open Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: ORRIM024L021
- Zoning: residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $125/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $219,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,389
- Date on market: 1/23/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$323,600
$307,000 - $340,000
$2,501/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $325,000-1.5%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $330,000-2.4%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $338,000-2%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $345,000-1.4%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $349,900-1.4%$135/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #1650159 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Price change | $355,000-1.4%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $360,000+71.4%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2024 | Sold | $210,000-3.4%$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2024 | Pending sale | $217,500$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2024 | Price change | $217,500-3.3%$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2024 | Listed for sale | $225,000$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2024 | Pending sale | $225,000$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2024 | Price change | $225,000-1.1%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Price change | $227,500-5.2%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $239,900$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,389 +5.5% | $219,200 +6.5% |
| 2023 | $2,264 -3.1% | $205,800 +12.3% |
| 2022 | $2,337 -2.4% | $183,300 +14.8% |
| 2021 | $2,394 -0.2% | $159,600 +5.8% |
| 2020 | $2,398 | $150,800 |
| 2019 | $2,398 +14.4% | $150,800 |
| 2018 | $2,096 | $150,800 |
| 2017 | $2,096 +8.9% | $150,800 +12.5% |
| 2016 | $1,924 | $134,100 |
| 2015 | $1,924 -4.4% | $134,100 -4.4% |
| 2014 | $2,013 +6.7% | $140,300 |
| 2013 | $1,887 | $140,300 |
| 2012 | $1,887 +9.7% | $140,300 +7.7% |
| 2010 | $1,720 +7.2% | $130,300 +2.4% |
| 2009 | $1,604 | $127,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04474