Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom ranch nestled in the heart of SW Des Moines, just off Park Ave and west of Fleur Dr. Tucked away on a quiet dead-end street, this home offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience. The main level features an open, inviting living space filled with natural light from large windows. The spacious primary suite includes an updated bathroom, while two additional bedrooms are located near a second updated full bath-ideal for family or guests. The kitchen offers generous counter space, a pantry, and an easy flow into the stunning 4-season room--perfect for relaxing year-round. Step outside to a massive composite deck overlooking a fully fenced backyard with mature trees, creating a private outdoor retreat. Truly an unbeatable backyard! The finished basement adds even more living space, complete with excellent storage, a workshop area, and a built-in sauna. With its unbeatable location, thoughtful layout, and exceptional privacy, this home is a rare find at an affordable price. Schedule your showing today!
Pending
$385,000
3413 SW 34th St, Des Moines, IA 50321
3beds
1,728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
0.27 Acres Lot
$371,800 Zestimate®
$223/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Workshop areaPrivate outdoor retreatQuiet dead-end streetUpdated bathroomSpacious primary suiteBuilt-in saunaTwo additional bedrooms
- 17 days |
- 248 |
- 12 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dan Rozga (515)494-6241,
RE/MAX Concepts
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 739061
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Dining Area
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: Egress Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,728
- Total interior livable area: 1,728 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Open, Patio
- Exterior features: Deck, Fully Fenced, Fire Pit, Patio, Storage
- Fencing: Chain Link,Full
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 80 x 146
- Features: Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 01004006011000
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cement Siding
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1980
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $223/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $314,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,579
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 23 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$371,800
$353,000 - $390,000
$1,990/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $385,000$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $385,000+67.8%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2010 | Sold | $229,500-0.2%$133/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2009 | Sold | $230,000+9.6%$133/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2008 | Listing removed | $209,900$121/sqft |
Source: Homes.com #322458 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2008 | Listed for sale | $209,900-2.4%$121/sqft |
Source: Homes.com #322458 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2008 | Listing removed | $215,000$124/sqft |
Source: Homes & Land Report a problem | ||
| 2/2/2008 | Listed for sale | $215,000+72.7%$124/sqft |
Source: Homes & Land Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2007 | Sold | $124,500$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,694 +2.1% | $314,800 +0.7% |
| 2024 | $5,576 +14.9% | $312,700 |
| 2023 | $4,854 +0.8% | $312,700 +33.9% |
| 2022 | $4,814 -3.2% | $233,600 |
| 2021 | $4,974 -3.6% | $233,600 +3% |
| 2020 | $5,162 +0.7% | $226,700 +9% |
| 2019 | $5,128 -5.2% | $207,900 -1.9% |
| 2018 | $5,408 | $212,000 |
| 2017 | $5,408 +10.1% | $212,000 +8.6% |
| 2016 | $4,914 | $195,200 |
| 2015 | $4,914 +5.5% | $195,200 +2.3% |
| 2014 | $4,658 | $190,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $190,800 -0.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $192,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $192,400 -4.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $201,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $201,500 -1.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $204,100 +18.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $172,800 +9.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $157,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $157,500 +5.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $149,820 +7.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $139,480 |
| 2001 | -- | $139,480 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Southwestern Hills