Skip main navigation
Active
$495,000
4beds
4,360sqft

17571 Merry Oaks Trl, Chagrin Falls, OH 44023

4beds
4,360sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1969
0.47 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$114 price/sqft
$50/mo HOA

What's special

Beam ceilings

A whimsical, portrait of a Tanglewood Lake/Golf Community 4/3 home sits beside a verdant golf course, blending mid-century charm w/modern livability. The foyer greets w/cathedral ceiling & clean, minimalist lines that feel both retro & inviting. A 1st-flr bdrm w/ full bath adds practicality. The living rm is bathed in sunshine ...

6 days
|
5,299
|
334
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5203586MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

Listing Provided by:

Katerina Ali Michalopoulos 216-455-7677 ppoffice.admin@century21.com,

Century 21 Premiere Properties, Inc.

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Level: Second
Bedroom
  • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Bar
Great room
  • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Fireplace
  • Level: First
Kitchen
  • Level: First
Laundry
  • Level: First
Living room
  • Features: Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace
Appliances
  • Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
  • Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, See Remarks, Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Windows: Bay Window(s), Window Treatments
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Number of fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 4,360
  • Total interior livable area: 4,360 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 2,648
  • Finished area below ground: 1,712
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Driveway, Guest
  • Garage spaces: 2
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Glass Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Balcony
  • Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Golf Course, Garden
  • Frontage type: Golf Course
Lot
  • Size: 0.47 Acres
  • Features: On Golf Course, Private, Wooded
Details
  • Parcel number: 02314200
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Conventional
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Frame, Wood Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt,Composition,Shingle
Condition
  • Year built: 1969
Details
  • Warranty included: Yes

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Common Grounds/Area, Clubhouse, Fishing, Golf, Lake, Playground, Restaurant, Tennis Court(s)
  • Subdivision: Tanglewood Reserve 04
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, None, Recreation Facilities
  • HOA fee: $600 annually
  • HOA name: Tanglewod Country Club
Location
  • Region: Chagrin Falls

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $114/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $395,700
  • Annual tax amount: $6,909
  • Date on market: 5/15/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 159 days

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/15/2026Listed for sale$495,000+1%$114/sqft
Source: MLS Now #5203586 Report a problem
4/23/2026Listing removed$490,000$112/sqft
Source: MLS Now #5202442 Report a problem
4/17/2026Listed for sale$490,000$112/sqft
Source: MLS Now #5202442 Report a problem
3/24/2026Listing removed$490,000$112/sqft
Source: MLS Now #5163861 Report a problem
10/27/2025Listed for sale$490,000+1%$112/sqft
Source: MLS Now #5163861 Report a problem
10/21/2025Listing removed--
Source: Owner Report a problem
7/20/2025Listed for sale$485,000$111/sqft
Source: Owner Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$6,877 +10.9%$138,500
2023$6,202 -1.6%$138,500 +23.8%
2022$6,304 -5.1%$111,870
2021$6,641 +2.2%$111,870
2020$6,497 +8.5%$111,870 +16.6%
2019$5,988 -4.4%$95,980
2018$6,262 +5%$95,980
2017$5,965 +12.5%$95,980 +13.3%
2016$5,301 +2.8%$84,740
2015$5,155 +9.4%$84,740
2014$4,710 -0.8%$84,740
2013$4,746 +0.1%$84,740
2012$4,741 -0.2%$84,740
2011$4,752 -4%$84,740 -6.1%
2010$4,947 +4.9%$90,230
2009$4,714 -0.2%$90,230
2008$4,722 -0.2%$90,230
2007$4,731 -8.4%$90,230
2006$5,163 -0.1%$90,230
2005$5,170 +21.7%$90,230 +13.6%
2004$4,250 +2%$79,460
2003$4,166 +0.5%$79,460
2002$4,146 -31.5%$79,460 +7.6%
2001$6,051 +56.3%$73,860
2000$3,872 +1.3%$73,860
1999$3,824 $73,860

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,090/mo
Principal & interest
$2500
Property taxes
$540
HOA Fees
$50
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Bainbridge