Skip main navigation
Active
  • $599,900

    34148 Aztec Rd, Motley, MN 56466

    2beds
    2,526sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1947
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $579,600 Zestimate®
    $237/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Peaceful lake viewsDurable lp smartside sidingVersatile flex entertainment spaceBeautifully updated cabinMaintenance-free decking
    Experience lake living at its best with this beautifully updated cabin on Lake Shamineau. This inviting retreat features 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and two spacious living areas, offering plenty of room for relaxing and entertaining. The charming 3-season porch provides the perfect place to enjoy peaceful lake views and summer evenings. The property also includes a large garage with ample space for boats, lake toys, and outdoor equipment, plus a versatile flex entertainment space that can be used for gatherings, recreation, or additional sleeping accommodations for guests. Recent exterior renovations include maintenance-free decking and durable LP SmartSide siding, giving the home a fresh modern look with low-maintenance convenience. Whether you’re looking for a weekend getaway or a year-round lake home, this property combines comfort, functionality, and the beauty of lakeside living.
    1 day
    |
    294
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jesse N. Schneider 612-386-6490,

    RE/MAX Advantage Plus

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7072377MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x16
      Deck
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x26
      Deck
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 384 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x32
      Deck
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x12
      Dining room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 64 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x8
      Family room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 324 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x18
      Kitchen
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x14
      Living room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 324 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x18
      Porch
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x18
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Family Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,526
      • Total interior livable area: 2,526 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 862
      • Finished area below ground: 832

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, Gravel, Electric, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Insulated Garage, Tandem Garage
      • Garage spaces: 6
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (22x32), Garage Door Height (7), Garage Door Width (16)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Composite Decking, Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch, Wrap Around
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: East, Lake, Panoramic
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront Elevation(4-10), Lake Bottom(Hard, Sand)
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage: 75
      Lot
      • Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Accessible Shoreline
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Boat House, Storage Shed
      • Foundation area: 832
      • Parcel number: 290065000
      • Zoning description: Shoreline,Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1947

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 150 Amp Service, Power Company: Crow Wing Power

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $237/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $348,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,538
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $579,600

        $551,000 - $609,000

        $1,559/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$599,900$237/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7072377 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,991 +6.4%$348,200 +2.1%
        2024$2,812 +9.2%$341,200 +8.6%
        2023$2,575 +9.1%$314,100 +23.8%
        2022$2,359 +1.8%$253,700 +25.8%
        2021$2,318 -1.8%$201,600 -15.4%
        2020$2,361 +4.1%$238,300
        2019$2,268 -9.9%$238,300 +10%
        2018$2,516 +3.5%$216,700 -3.4%
        2017$2,432 +2.9%$224,400
        2016$2,364 +1.8%--
        2014$2,322 --
        2013$2,322 --
        2012-- $224,400 -15.1%
        2009$2,224 $264,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 56466

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable