Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    342 Butler Hill Rd, Benton, LA 71006

    4beds
    2,521sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    1.51 Acres Lot
    $497,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,792 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $497,800

    $473,000 - $523,000

    $2,792/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,792/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,792/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 342 Butler Hill Rd in Benton, Louisiana—where space, functionality, and custom design come together on over 1.5 acres. This thoughtfully designed custom-built home offers an open floor plan with high ceilings, a beautiful fireplace, and built-in features that create both comfort and style. The split-bedroom layout provides privacy, with two spacious bedrooms and a hall bath on one side of the home. One bedroom features a custom Murphy bed, perfect for guests or flexible use, while another showcases a charming built-in desk nestled in a bay window—ideal for study or creative space. The remote primary suite is generously sized and easily accommodates a California king bed, offering a peaceful retreat. Just off the main living areas, you’ll find a large laundry room with a sink and a dedicated home office complete with built-ins—perfect for today’s work-from-home lifestyle. Upstairs, a versatile bonus space with a closet can serve as a fourth bedroom, game room, or private getaway. This area includes a granite bar, mini fridge, and ample room to entertain or relax. Step outside and experience everything this property has to offer. Enjoy a custom-built pool, hot tub, and shaded patio overlooking a massive backyard—perfect for entertaining or unwinding. The 24x24 workshop sits on a concrete slab and features two overhead doors and electricity, ideal for hobbies, storage, or projects. A separate wooden barn with loft and power provides additional storage for tools or gardening equipment. There’s even an additional covered area behind the workshop for parking a boat, tractor, or extra vehicles. Located in Benton, LA, this property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living with convenient access to Bossier City, top-rated schools, and nearby amenities. If you’re searching for homes for sale in Benton LA with acreage, a pool, workshop, and flexible living space—this one checks every box. Schedule your private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Leighton Allen 0912125081 318-231-2000,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Ally Real Estate 318-231-2000

    Bought with:

    Sarah McCoy, 0995696484

    Diamond Realty & Associates

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21215402

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Jetted Tub, Separate Shower
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom
    • Features: Built-in Features
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom
    • Features: Built-in Features
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom
    • Features: Built-in Features
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Living room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Dry Bar, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete
    • Windows: Bay Window(s)
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,521 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Faces Side
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Covered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Patio & porch: Covered
    • Exterior features: Storage
    • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Pool
    • Fencing: Wood,Wrought Iron
    Lot
    • Size: 1.51 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
    • Parcel number: 151628
    • Other equipment: Fuel Tank(s)

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2007

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Propane, Septic Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #21215402 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Contingent$499,000$198/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21215402 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Listed for sale$499,000$198/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21215402 Report a problem
    4/28/2010Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/22/2007Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,550 -1.1%$37,170
    2024$3,588 +14.9%$37,170 +16.9%
    2023$3,121 +0.5%$31,803
    2022$3,105 +1.6%$31,803
    2021$3,056 $31,803
    2020$3,056 +2.4%$31,803 +2.8%
    2019$2,985 -24.1%$30,940
    2018$3,935 $30,940
    2017$3,935 +33.3%$30,940
    2016$2,951 +13.8%$30,940 +5.6%
    2015$2,593 +6.5%$29,310 +4.7%
    2014$2,436 +4.3%$27,990
    2013$2,335 $27,990
    2012$2,335 +5.7%$27,990 +3.1%
    2011$2,210 -27.3%$27,160
    2010$3,039 $27,160

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 71006