Escape to your own private retreat in this charming 2-story home, perfectly nestled on three serene, wooded acres. Inside, you'll find a seamless blend of classic character and modern comfort, featuring a cozy living room with a fireplace, built-in bookcases, and sun-drenched sliders leading to a spacious rear patio. The home boasts a modern eat-in kitchen and three generous bedrooms—including a main suite all on the second floor. Also on the second floor are 2 full baths with a convenient half bath on the first floor. Complete with a full basement, an electric generator, and a water filtration system for total peace of mind, this home offers the quiet country lifestyle you’ve been dreaming of without sacrificing any essentials. Schedule your showing today!
Pending
$399,900
342 Preston Rd, Wernersville, PA 19565
3beds
1,728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
3.01 Acres Lot
$430,000 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three generous bedroomsSpacious rear patioBuilt-in bookcasesModern eat-in kitchen
- 27 days |
- 930 |
- 95 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ron Flowers 610-898-1441,
Keller Williams Platinum Realty - Wyomissing 6108981441
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2070690
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Half Bath
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 2
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,728
- Total interior livable area: 1,728 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,728
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 3.01 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 51436603402491
- Zoning: RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $135,200
- Annual tax amount: $6,595
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$430,000
$409,000 - $452,000
$2,487/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Pending sale | $399,900$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+81.8%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2015 | Sold | $220,000-8.3%$127/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2014 | Listing removed | $239,900$139/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway Homesale Realty - Wyomissing #6462025 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2014 | Pending sale | $239,900$139/sqft |
| 9/25/2014 | Listed for sale | $239,900$139/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,595 +6.5% | $135,200 |
| 2024 | $6,192 +2.7% | $135,200 |
| 2023 | $6,032 +2.2% | $135,200 |
| 2022 | $5,900 +2.8% | $135,200 |
| 2021 | $5,737 +2.4% | $135,200 |
| 2020 | $5,605 +2.1% | $135,200 |
| 2019 | $5,491 +2.2% | $135,200 |
| 2018 | $5,375 +3% | $135,200 |
| 2017 | $5,220 +267.4% | $135,200 |
| 2016 | $1,421 | $135,200 |
| 2015 | $1,421 | $135,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2010 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2009 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2008 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2007 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $135,200 |
| 2000 | -- | $135,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19565