Skip main navigation
Sold for $440,000
Street View
  • $440,000

    342 Shoal Creek Rd, Hartselle, AL 35640

    3beds
    2,710sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    4.5 Acres Lot
    $443,300 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $2,065 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $443,300

    $421,000 - $465,000

    $2,065/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,065/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,065/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,472/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,472/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    LOOKING FOR QUARTZ, GRANITE, MARBLE…KEEP LOOKING. SEARCHING FOR NEW CONSTRUCTION FEATURES ON ACREAGE, YOUR SEARCH CONTINUES. WISHLIST PERFECTION, NOT GRANTED. WHAT YOU HAVE HERE IS A BIG OLD STURDY HOUSE WITH A LOT OF SPACE, STORAGE, AND LAND. BUILT BACK WHEN MATERIALS WERE REAL AND CRAFTSMANSHIP WAS THE STANDARD. FULL BRICK, TRUE 2 CAR SUV SIZED GARAGE, 3 BEDS, 2.5 BATHS IN MAIN HOUSE, CUSTOM BUILT FIREPLACE MANTEL AND BOOKCASES IN DINING. DETACH 597 SF BRICK BUILDING FOR OFFICE/GYM/BEDROOM/LIVING SPACE WITH HALF BATH ALL ON 4.5 ACRES PRICEVILLE SCHOOLS. METAL ROOF, HVAC 2022, SEPTIC PUMPED 2026, WHOLE HOUSE AIR PURIF SYSTEM 2022, CRAWLSPACE ENCAPS UNDER WARRANTY, PROFESSIONALLY CLEANED

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hollie Blackwood 256-612-0034,

    Real Broker LLC

    Bought with:

    Sarah Howse, 163398

    MarMac Real Estate

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21912290MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Sitting Area, Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 13 x 15
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Sitting Area, Smooth Ceiling, Window Cov, Wood Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Crown Molding, Isolate, Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceiling, Tile
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Crown Molding, Smooth Ceiling, Tile
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Crown Molding, Isolate, Recessed Lighting, Tile, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Features: Crown Molding, Sitting Area, Tray Ceiling(s), Window Cov, Wood Floor, Built-in Features
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 336
    • Dimensions: 12 x 28
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace, Sitting Area, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Cov, LVP
    • Level: First
    • Area: 380
    • Dimensions: 19 x 20
    Laundry room
    • Features: Vinyl
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Central 1, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central 1, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Indoor Grill, Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, One
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,710 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Driveway-Paved/Asphalt, Oversized
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Covered Porch, Screened Porch
    • Exterior features: Curb/Gutters
    Lot
    • Size: 4.50 Acres
    • Features: Cleared
    • Residential vegetation: Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 11 09 31 0 000 013.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1989

DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$440,000$162/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21912290 Report a problem
    3/21/2026Contingent$440,000$162/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21912290 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$440,000+25.7%$162/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21912290 Report a problem
    10/2/2023Sold$350,000-10.2%$129/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1826954 Report a problem
    8/17/2023Contingent$389,900$144/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1826954 Report a problem
    5/9/2023Price change$389,900-2.5%$144/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1826954 Report a problem
    1/31/2023Listed for sale$399,900$148/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1826954 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,660 +20.8%$45,820 -27.1%
    2024$1,374 $62,820
    2023$1,374 $62,820
    2022$1,374 +20%$62,820 +20.1%
    2021$1,145 +5.6%$52,300 +5.4%
    2020$1,085 $49,640
    2019$1,085 $49,640 +10.1%
    2015$1,085 +274.7%$45,100 +46.8%
    2014$289 $30,720 +3.4%
    2013$289 +3.5%$29,720
    2012$280 +1.4%$29,720 +1.6%
    2010$276 $29,240

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35640