MLS# 292841 Welcome to this beautifully updated 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home nestled on a peaceful ½-acre countryside lot in Selah, Washington. Perched on a hillside, the property offers views of rolling hills and open farmland a perfect setting for those seeking space, privacy, and natural beauty just minutes from town. This single level home features durable, low-maintenance aluminum exterior siding that ensures long-term reliability and minimal upkeep. Recent updates throughout make this a true move-in-ready. • Updated Kitchen: Bright and inviting with fresh quartz countertops and a full suite of stainless steel appliances.• Bathrooms: Nicely refreshed and modernized for everyday comfort.• New Flooring & Carpet• Fresh Interior Paint: Clean, neutral tones that brighten every room.• Roof & Attic Insulation updated for better energy efficiency and peace of mind.Inside, you’ll find a functional and comfortable layout with generous living spaces perfect for families or those who love to entertain. The four bedrooms offer flexibility for home offices, guest rooms, or growing families. It’s time to get away from those expensive city utilities with this property you will enjoy the benefits of country living with a 2-party shared well and private septic system. This ½-acre lot provides room for gardening, outdoor play, or simply relaxing and soaking in the sweeping views under the mature shade trees. Don’t miss your opportunity to make this Selah hillside retreat your own!Open house Saturday the 9th from 11am to 2pm
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/15)
$419,000
342 Sole Rd, Selah, WA 98942
4beds
1,616sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$259/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh quartz countertopsUpdated kitchenSingle level homePerched on a hillsideNew flooring and carpet
- 6 days |
- 409 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jesse Orozco 509-901-0209,
EXP Realty, LLC Tri Cities,
AGENT NON-SUBSCRIBER,
NON-MEMBER OFFICE
Source: PACMLS,MLS#: 292841
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,616
- Total interior livable area: 1,616 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: 1 Story
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 144 x 155
Details
- Parcel number: 18142321435
- Zoning description: Residential Transitional
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Existing Construction (Not New)
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $259/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $155,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,608
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,459/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $419,000-2.3%$259/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #26-1335 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $429,000-4.7%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2026 | Listing removed | $450,000$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+22.6%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2022 | Sold | $367,000+3.4%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2022 | Contingent | $355,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2022 | Listed for sale | $355,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2022 | Contingent | $355,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2022 | Listed for sale | $355,000+44.9%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2019 | Sold | $245,000$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2018 | Pending sale | $245,000$152/sqft |
Source: Windermere Real Estate/Yakima #18-2449 Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2018 | Price change | $245,000-2%$152/sqft |
| 11/9/2018 | Listed for sale | $250,000$155/sqft |
| 10/22/2018 | Pending sale | $250,000$155/sqft |
| 10/15/2018 | Price change | $250,000-5.7%$155/sqft |
Source: Windermere Real Estate #18-2449 Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2018 | Price change | $265,000-1.9%$164/sqft |
| 10/1/2018 | Price change | $270,000+17.4%$167/sqft |
| 9/20/2018 | Pending sale | $229,900$142/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2018 | Listed for sale | $229,900$142/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $2,027 | $155,200 -0.4% |
| 2016 | $2,027 | $155,800 -0.8% |
| 2015 | $2,027 | $157,000 |
| 2014 | $2,027 | $157,000 |
| 2013 | $2,027 | $157,000 -1.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $159,100 |
| 2010 | $1,761 | $159,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98942