Skip main navigation
Sold for $212,000
  • $212,000

    3423 Upton Rd, Lansing, MI 48917

    3beds
    1,362sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $212,100 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $1,603 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $212,100

    $201,000 - $223,000

    $1,603/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,603/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,603/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,529/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,529/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 3423 Upton Road! This turn-key 3-bedroom, 1 bath 1.5 story home is ready for a new owner! Located less than 10 minutes to all that West Lansing has to offer including tons of restaurants, shopping, highways, parks, walking trails, Home Depot and more! Upon entry, you're greeted by gorgeous hardwood flooring and lots of natural light. The galley style kitchen features a brand-new dishwasher and stainless steel refrigerator and gas range. All appliances stay too! Two nicely sized bedrooms and full bath complete the first floor. The upper-level primary bedroom has ample ceiling height and plenty of room for a functional bedroom space. The partially finished lower level adds another 200+ sq ft and is highlighted by a stone-lined gas fireplace. Perfect for added entertaining space! Additional features include newer central air and roof, 1 car detached garage, expansive deck off the back of the home, possible second bath in the lower level (already plumbed with a toilet!), several plumbing updates, a fully fenced yard, beautiful landscaping and so much more! A must-see for under $200,000! Call today for your private showing!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Zach Peck 517-896-5594,

    Keller Williams Realty Lansing

    Bought with:

    James W Convissor, 6506045035

    Century 21 Affiliated

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 294502MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 231.12 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19.67 x 11.75
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 167.67 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.58 x 11.5
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 103.05 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.67 x 8.83
    Dining room
    • Description: Combo
    • Level: First
    • Area: 181.08 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.58 x 12.42
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 390.81 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 27.58 x 14.17
    Kitchen
    • Description: Combo
    • Level: First
    • Area: 181.08 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.58 x 12.42
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 198.37 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16.67 x 11.9
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: In Basement, Sink
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
    • Windows: Bay Window(s)
    • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Full,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Basement, Family Room, Glass Doors, Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,750
    • Total interior livable area: 1,362 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 982
    • Finished area below ground: 380

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Oversized, Paved
    • Garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Full
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Dimensions: 54 x 182
    • Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Front Yard
    Details
    • Foundation area: 768
    • Parcel number: 33210107357004
    • Zoning description: Zoning

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

Other facts
    • Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,Conventional,FHA
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$212,000+6.1%$156/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294502 Report a problem
    3/22/2026Pending sale$199,900$147/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294502 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Listed for sale$199,900+55%$147/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294502 Report a problem
    5/6/2005Sold$129,000$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,403 $68,500 +8.2%
    2023-- $63,300 +9.5%
    2022-- $57,800 +4.9%
    2021-- $55,100 +9.1%
    2020-- $50,500 +11.7%
    2019$2,216 $45,200 +2.7%
    2018$2,216 $44,000
    2017-- $44,000 +4%
    2016-- $42,300 +0.5%
    2015-- $42,100 +8.5%
    2014-- $38,800 +5.4%
    2013-- $36,800 +1.1%
    2012-- $36,400 -13.9%
    2011-- $42,300 -6.2%
    2010-- $45,100 -18.9%
    2009-- $55,600 -5.6%
    2008-- $58,900 -2.3%
    2007-- $60,300 +1.9%
    2006-- $59,200 +3.3%
    2005-- $57,300 +9.6%
    2004-- $52,300 +7.2%
    2003-- $48,800 +6.6%
    2002-- $45,800 +5.8%
    2001-- $43,300 +3.8%
    2000-- $41,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgemont Park