Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $15K (4/17)
    $360,000

    3428 Horseleg Creek Rd SW, Rome, GA 30165

    3beds
    1,679sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    7.12 Acres Lot
    $342,300 Zestimate®
    $214/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Solid all-brick constructionFunctional galley kitchenConvenient breakfast barMassive wooded lot
    Discover the perfect blend of privacy and prestige on the highly coveted Horseleg Creek Road. For the first time ever, this meticulously maintained, one-owner, four-sided brick home is available, nestled on 7.12 sprawling acres. Gracefully set back approximately 250 feet from the road with 500 feet of road frontage, this property offers an unparalleled sense of seclusion and serenity. Inside, you'll find a classic layout featuring original hardwood floors throughout most of the home. The floor plan includes a formal living and dining room combination, alongside a cozy den anchored by a traditional fireplace. The functional galley kitchen features a convenient breakfast bar, perfect for busy mornings. With a roof less than 10 years old and solid all-brick construction, the "bones" of this home are exceptional. Whether you choose to enjoy its vintage charm or expand into a modern woodland paradise, the possibilities on this massive wooded lot are endless. Horseleg Creek Road is one of the most sought-after addresses in Rome, and finding 7+ acres there is a rare discovery. This one-owner home has been meticulously maintained and offers the perfect canvas for someone looking to create a private estate.
    95 days
    |
    820
    |
    40
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kevin Ayers 706-346-4807,

    Ayers Realty, LLC

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10688754MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Living Room, Masonry
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,679
      • Total interior livable area: 1,679 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,679
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 7.12 Acres
      • Features: Private
      • Residential vegetation: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: G15Y 038
      • Special conditions: As Is,Estate Owned

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $214/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $407,366
      • Annual tax amount: $4,209
      • Date on market: 2/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 96 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $342,300

        $325,000 - $359,000

        $1,874/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Price change$360,000-4%$214/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10688754 Report a problem
        2/10/2026Price change$375,000-3.8%$223/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7716741 Report a problem
        8/9/2025Listed for sale$389,999$232/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10455720 Report a problem
        8/6/2025Pending sale$389,999$232/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7521602 Report a problem
        7/10/2025Price change$389,999-2.5%$232/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7521602 Report a problem
        2/8/2025Listed for sale$399,999-4.7%$238/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7521602 Report a problem
        12/1/2024Listing removed$419,800$250/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7375624 Report a problem
        4/25/2024Listed for sale$419,800+10.5%$250/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20180072 Report a problem
        10/20/2021Listing removed$379,900$226/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9067817 Report a problem
        10/16/2021Listed for sale$379,900$226/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9067817 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,603 -14.4%$162,946 +10.8%
        2024$4,209 +69.8%$147,097 +7.3%
        2023$2,479 +15.2%$137,144 +24.2%
        2022$2,153 +6.6%$110,396 +11.9%
        2021$2,019 +7.8%$98,620 +9.8%
        2020$1,872 +33.7%$89,801 +2.1%
        2019$1,401 +2.9%$87,991 +4.9%
        2018$1,362 $83,872 +7.2%
        2017$1,362 +4.7%$78,258 +0.6%
        2016$1,300 -44.3%$77,792 -0.6%
        2015$2,336 $78,274
        2014$2,336 $78,274
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30165