Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $563,600

    3429 River Rd, Reading, PA 19605

    5beds
    4,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    0.84 Acres Lot
    $563,600 Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $3,711 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $563,600

    $524,000 - $609,000

    $3,711/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,711/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,711/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,744/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,744/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The magic of this compelling stone estate begins with its spectacular grounds and picturesque lawns overlooking the rivers edge. The homes grandeur is mirrored by a reflecting pond quietly nestled below a curved stone terrace with manicured plantings. Tucked away against a veil of mature trees a stone hearth offers an idilic setting for evenings by the fire. A flagstone path leads to the homes pillared front entrance. Arched openings stretch over pegged hardwood floors in the foyer yielding to graciously proportioned rooms. A crisp white mantle envelopes a stone fireplace that anchors the sun soaked living room. Exposed beam kitchen ceilings are accentuated by warm cherry cabinetry highlighted by granite counter tops. Opt to dine formally or enjoy casual fare surrounded by garden views from the sunroom. Seek tranquility in the wood clad den or relax in the lower level billiards room flanked by a wood burning fireplace. Embrace the homes character as you climb the stairs to a charming master bedroom with ensuite offering tree top views from its own private balcony. Four additional bedrooms with romantic gabled ceilings , three full baths and a second balcony with backyard views complete the homes upper levels. At the rear of the property a slate veranda unfurls to a meandering walkway. An enchanting two story carriage home has potential as a rental, in laws quarters, air B&B, or as a home office. The versatile guest house it outfitted with a full kitchen, main level bedroom and bathroom and is serviced on separate utility meters. This extraordinary waterfront property with its enchanting grounds and romantic storybook architecture awaits its next loving owner.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • Wall
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Built-Ins, Crown Molding, Wood Floors, Formal/Separate Dining Room
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,000 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 500

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    Lot
    • Size: 0.84 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 66439808987683

Condition
    • Year built: 1940

• ConstructionMaterials: Stone
    • StoriesTotal: 3
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • InteriorFeatures: Kitchen Island, Built-Ins, Crown Molding, Wood Floors, Formal/Separate Dining Room
    • OpenParkingSpaces: 6
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • Heating: Hot Water
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Paved Driveway, Other, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Rear
    • CoveredSpaces: 1
    • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 500
    • MlsStatus: Pending
    • Municipality: MUHLENBERG TWP
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 7732.0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/22/2020Sold$401,000$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/29/2020Pending sale$401,000+2.8%$100/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Platinum Realty #PABK360056 Report a problem
    7/3/2020Listed for sale$389,900+11.4%$97/sqft
    7/27/2018Listing removed$349,900$87/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX OF READING #1000262638 Report a problem
    7/2/2018Price change$349,900-1.4%$87/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Reading #1000262638 Report a problem
    5/3/2018Price change$354,900+2.9%$89/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Reading #1000262638 Report a problem
    5/2/2018Price change$344,900-4.2%$86/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Of Reading #1000262638 Report a problem
    3/13/2018Price change$359,900-2.7%$90/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Of Reading #1000262638 Report a problem
    9/28/2017Price change$369,900-1.3%$92/sqft
    Source: Pagoda Realty & Property Management #7042956 Report a problem
    8/25/2017Listed for sale$374,900+2.7%$94/sqft
    11/9/2012Listing removed$364,900$91/sqft
    Source: RealEstateShows.com #6036179 Report a problem
    10/16/2012Price change$364,900+21.7%$91/sqft
    Source: RealEstateShows.com #6036179 Report a problem
    8/29/2012Price change$299,900-15.5%$75/sqft
    Source: Prudential Landis Homesale Services #6102568 Report a problem
    8/3/2012Price change$355,000-2.7%$89/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Reading #6036179 Report a problem
    7/13/2012Price change$364,900-2.7%$91/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Reading #6036179 Report a problem
    6/6/2012Price change$375,000-6.2%$94/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Reading #6036179 Report a problem
    4/11/2012Listed for sale$399,900+9.6%$100/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX of Reading #6036179 Report a problem
    12/22/2009Sold$365,000-2.7%$91/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/17/2009Listing removed$375,000$94/sqft
    Source: Gabrielle Dietrich #5342317 Report a problem
    6/21/2009Price change$375,000-6.3%$94/sqft
    Source: Gabrielle Dietrich #5342317 Report a problem
    6/20/2009Price change$400,000+6.7%$100/sqft
    Source: Gabrielle Dietrich #5342317 Report a problem
    5/2/2009Price change$375,000-5.3%$94/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #5342317 Report a problem
    3/7/2009Price change$395,900-1%$99/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #5342317 Report a problem
    5/24/2008Listed for sale$400,000$100/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #5342317 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,305 +8.5%$178,200
    2024$8,579 +6.5%$178,200
    2023$8,052 +1.7%$178,200
    2022$7,919 +2.4%$178,200
    2021$7,732 $178,200
    2020$7,732 +2.2%$178,200
    2019$7,568 +1.8%$178,200
    2018$7,434 +1.9%$178,200
    2017$7,294 +237.6%$178,200
    2016$2,161 $178,200
    2015$2,161 $178,200
    2014-- $178,200
    2013-- $178,200
    2012-- $178,200
    2010-- $178,200
    2009-- $178,200
    2008-- $178,200
    2007-- $178,200
    2006-- $178,200
    2005-- $178,200
    2004-- $178,200
    2003-- $178,200
    2002-- $178,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19605