Craftsman style home nestled along the famous Rogue River. This 4-bed, 4.5-bath residence spans 3,716 sq. ft., exuding charm and elegance. Built in 2005, it features an impressive great room with soaring ceilings and a beautiful rock fireplace. The roomy kitchen offers porcelain tile, custom cabinetry, and high-quality stainless appliances. Wood and stone detailing add character throughout. The primary suite on the main level boasts a spa-like bathroom, while a well-appointed guest wing includes its own kitchen, bath, and bedroom. Enjoy stunning river views from the large upper deck and unwind by the firepit overlooking the water. With an attached 2-car garage plus ample storage space, this property offers both convenience and functionality. The 1.47-acre lot is beautifully landscaped, featuring a small vineyard and fenced garden. ''Salmon are in,'' catch them from the banks of this property. An idyllic retreat for those seeking luxury riverside living.
Active
$1,695,000
343 Rene Dr, Shady Cove, OR 97539
4beds
5baths
3,716sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
1.47 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$456/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Small vineyardBeautiful rock fireplaceFirepit overlooking the waterSpa-like bathroomRoomy kitchenWood and stone detailingHigh-quality stainless appliances
- 46 days |
- 582 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Windermere Trails End R.E. 541-840-1424
Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220218314
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump, Wood
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Water Purifier
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Double Vanity, Fiberglass Stall Shower, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Laminate Counters, Linen Closet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Tile Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Basement: Finished,Partial
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,716
- Total interior livable area: 3,716 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, RV Dump, RV Hookup
- Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: River
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
- Waterfront features: River Front, Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 1.47 Acres
- Features: Drip System, Garden, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
Details
- Parcel number: 10707273
- Zoning description: R-1-40
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Shady Cove
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $456/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $952,690
- Annual tax amount: $10,944
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 47 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,695,000-8.4%$456/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2025 | Listing removed | $1,850,000$498/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2025 | Price change | $1,850,000-2.6%$498/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000$511/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2024 | Listing removed | $1,900,000$511/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000+41.8%$511/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2021 | Sold | $1,340,000+3.5%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2021 | Pending sale | $1,295,000$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,295,000+55.6%$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2018 | Sold | $832,000-2.1%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2018 | Price change | $849,900-5.6%$229/sqft |
Source: John L. Scott Medford #2979155 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2017 | Listed for sale | $899,900+351.1%$242/sqft |
| 3/4/2004 | Sold | $199,500$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,943 -1.4% | $952,350 +3% |
| 2023 | $11,097 +2.8% | $924,620 |
| 2022 | $10,798 +3.1% | $924,620 +3% |
| 2021 | $10,478 -6.7% | $897,690 +6.1% |
| 2020 | $11,230 +0.8% | $846,170 +3% |
| 2019 | $11,142 | $821,530 +3% |
| 2018 | $11,142 +0.5% | $797,610 |
| 2017 | $11,082 +9.5% | $797,610 +6.1% |
| 2016 | $10,123 +3.4% | $751,830 |
| 2015 | $9,787 +6.4% | $751,830 +6.1% |
| 2014 | $9,202 +12.2% | $708,680 +3% |
| 2013 | $8,200 -4.3% | $688,040 +0.2% |
| 2012 | $8,565 +3.3% | $686,820 +3% |
| 2011 | $8,293 +1% | $666,820 +3% |
| 2010 | $8,212 +2.9% | $647,400 +3% |
| 2009 | $7,984 +1% | $628,550 +3% |
| 2008 | $7,905 +10.9% | $610,250 +13% |
| 2007 | $7,129 +116% | $540,120 +113.9% |
| 2006 | $3,301 +59.9% | $252,470 +61.1% |
| 2005 | $2,064 -2.2% | $156,690 +3% |
| 2004 | $2,110 -0.6% | $152,130 +3% |
| 2003 | $2,122 | $147,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97539