Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,705,000
  • $1,705,000

    343 Rye Beach Avenue, Rye, NY 10580

    3beds
    1,703sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1925
    5,663 Square Feet Lot
    $1,722,000 Zestimate®
    $1,001/sqft
    $7,879 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,722,000

    $1.57M - $1.89M

    $7,879/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,879/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,879/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,468/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,468/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Rich in charm and character, this is the home you’ve been waiting for. Follow the brick path to a covered front porch and step into this rare beachside cedar shake center hall Colonial, brimming with curb appeal. Discerning buyers will appreciate the private beach access and the prime location in one of Rye’s sought-after neighborhoods. This home blends timeless features with elegance, comfort, and convenience. Freshly painted rooms, refinished hardwood floors, many bay windows, ceiling fans, classic wainscoting, detailed moldings, and beautiful floors fill the home with warmth and style. The centerpiece of the living room is a cozy fireplace, creating a welcoming and soothing ambiance. The formal dining room exudes character with its charming gingerbread windows and detailed chair rail molding. Culinary enthusiasts will love the quartz kitchen countertops, white cabinetry, and the adjacent breakfast room with natural, original barnwood siding. Unwind in the family room, featuring a large bay window and stunning pine flooring. The first-floor full bathroom is updated with new fixtures and classic wainscoting. Upstairs, retreat to a large primary bedroom with a cathedral ceiling, a cozy sitting room, and breathtaking, unobstructed views of the Long Island Sound. Two additional bedrooms and a renovated full bath complete the second floor. Step outside to the prettiest, private backyard with a lovely patio area perfect for summer barbecues, friendly gatherings, or simply relaxing. Located in the heart of Rye, close to quaint boutique shops, great restaurants, beaches, boating, golf courses, and parks… and just a short commute to New York City — this home truly has it all. This rare gem is ready for its next chapter.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Iris Kalt 914-643-1367,

    Berkshire Hathaway HS NY Prop 914-834-7777

    Bought with:

    Kimberly H. Arenas, 40AR1147578

    Compass Greater NY, LLC

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 847642MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Other
    • Description: Entry, living room with fireplace, formal dining room, family room with bay window, modern kitchen with quartz counters/breakfast room with barn siding, updated full bath with wainscoting, door to slate patio
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Description: Primary bedroom with sitting room/cathedral ceilings/water view, 2 additional bedrooms, renovated bath
    • Level: Second
    Other
    • Description: Open, unfinished, utility area/new hot water heater, laundry
    • Level: Basement
    Heating
    • Oil, Radiant
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Formal Dining
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Attic: Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,703
    • Total interior livable area: 1,703 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Waterfront features: Beach Access
    Lot
    • Size: 5,663 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1400146019000060000044
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Cedar, Shake Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1925

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rye

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$1,705,000+42.3%$1,001/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #847642 Report a problem
    12/12/2025Pending sale$1,198,000$703/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #847642 Report a problem
    12/12/2025Contingent$1,198,000$703/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #847642 Report a problem
    12/5/2025Listed for sale$1,198,000$703/sqft
    9/30/2025Pending sale$1,198,000$703/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #847642 Report a problem
    7/24/2025Contingent$1,198,000$703/sqft
    5/28/2025Pending sale$1,198,000$703/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #847642 Report a problem
    5/28/2025Contingent$1,198,000$703/sqft
    4/22/2025Listing removed$1,198,000$703/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #847642 Report a problem
    4/11/2025Listed for sale$1,198,000-1%$703/sqft
    9/29/2018Listing removed$1,210,000$711/sqft
    Source: Douglas Elliman #W4822752 Report a problem
    5/29/2018Listed for sale$1,210,000-10.4%$711/sqft
    Source: Douglas Elliman Real Estate #4822752 Report a problem
    12/23/2017Listing removed$1,350,000$793/sqft
    Source: Julia B Fee Sotheby's International Realty #4722973 Report a problem
    8/30/2017Price change$1,350,000-8.1%$793/sqft
    5/22/2017Listed for sale$1,469,000$863/sqft
    Source: Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty #4722973 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $13,300
    2024-- $13,300
    2023-- $13,300
    2022-- $13,300
    2021-- $13,300
    2020-- $13,300
    2019-- $13,300
    2018-- $13,300
    2017-- $13,300
    2016-- $13,300
    2015-- $13,300
    2014-- $13,300
    2013-- $13,300
    2012-- $13,300
    2011-- $13,300
    2010-- $13,300
    2009-- $13,300
    2008-- $13,300
    2007-- $13,300
    2006-- $13,300
    2005-- $13,300
    2004-- $13,300
    2003-- $13,300
    2002-- $13,300
    2001-- $13,300
    2000-- $13,300
    1999-- $13,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10580