Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $389,000

    3430 Longleaf Dr, Decatur, GA 30032

    3beds
    1,565sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1954
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $384,100 Zestimate®
    $249/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Warm hardwood floorsStainless steel appliancesOversized private backyardCrisp curb appealQuartz countertopsMultiple outdoor living zonesCovered porch
    Fully reimagined and rebuilt from the inside out, this move-in ready home blends timeless design with modern systems, thoughtful functionality, and rare bonus space in one of Atlanta’s fastest-growing in-town corridors. Behind its crisp curb appeal, you’ll find a complete renovation featuring all-new plumbing, electrical, HVAC, ductwork, water heater, windows, updated roof systems, and designer-selected finishes throughout—offering peace of mind that goes far beyond cosmetic updates. Inside, natural light fills the open-concept living spaces, anchored by warm hardwood floors and a designer kitchen featuring quartz countertops, custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a gas range, and oversized island seating ideal for entertaining and everyday living. Just beyond, a sunroom expands the living footprint and creates an additional flexible lounge space overlooking the private backyard. The spacious primary suite offers a true retreat with a beautifully finished ensuite bath and direct outdoor connection, while additional bedrooms provide flexibility for guests or family. A standout feature is the dedicated **187-square-foot heated and cooled office/flex space**, ideal for remote work, a private studio, fitness room, media room, or creative workspace—giving buyers the extra functional square footage today’s lifestyle demands. Outside, the property opens to an oversized private backyard with multiple outdoor living zones, a stone patio designed for dining and entertaining, and a detached finished bonus structure with its own covered porch—perfect for a guest retreat, secondary office, studio, or flexible-use space. Located just minutes from East Lake, Decatur, Kirkwood, Oakhurst, Downtown Atlanta, and East Atlanta Village, this home offers quick access to dining, shopping, parks, and major highways while delivering the privacy, flexibility, and turnkey quality buyers are actively searching for. A rare opportunity to own a truly turn-key renovation with major systems replaced, dedicated office space, detached bonus structure, sunroom living, and elevated indoor-outdoor entertaining—all in a prime in-town location.
    9 days
    |
    626
    |
    88
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kelly Long,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International 419-654-5287

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7757893MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Bathroom, Bonus Room, Laundry, Media Room, Office, Sun Room, Workshop, Other
      Bathroom
      • Description: 1/2 bathroom in separate dwelling office/flex spac
      • Area: 14.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 2'10" X 5'1"
      Other
      • Level: Main
      Office
      • Description: Separate dwelling flex room, bath + covered patio
      • Area: 172.83 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15'3" X 11'4"
      Other
      • Description: Covered patio/deck of the additional dwelling
      • Area: 102.04 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15'6" X 6"7"
      Sun room
      • Description: Overlooks backyard, double doors open to patio
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18'5" X 11"9"
      Heating
      • Central, Other
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, Double Vanity, Dry Bar, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Other
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Factory Built, Insert, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,565
      • Total interior livable area: 1,565 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,565
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Covered, Driveway, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch, Side Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, No Dock
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Private
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Privacy,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Dimensions: 75X156X75X156
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Private, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop, Other
      • Parcel number: 15 198 13 024
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage,Ranch,Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides, Cement Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Workshop, Other
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Lighting
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Closed Circuit Camera(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Belvedere Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $249/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $206,000
      • Annual tax amount: $897
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 3 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Other
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $384,100

        $365,000 - $403,000

        $1,957/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Pending sale$389,000$249/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7757893 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$389,000+159.3%$249/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7757893 Report a problem
        9/25/2025Sold$150,000-21.1%$96/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7627634 Report a problem
        9/8/2025Pending sale$190,000$121/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10575379 Report a problem
        8/28/2025Price change$190,000-24%$121/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10575379 Report a problem
        7/31/2025Listed for sale$250,000$160/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7624940 Report a problem
        7/16/2025Listing removed$250,000$160/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7440655 Report a problem
        8/10/2024Listed for sale$250,000$160/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10355973 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$897 -6.8%$82,400 -3.5%
        2024$962 +32.5%$85,400 +16.6%
        2023$726 -16.8%$73,240 +20.7%
        2022$873 +15.7%$60,680 +20.8%
        2021$754 +5.4%$50,240 +7.4%
        2020$716 +8.4%$46,800 +8.7%
        2019$660 +28.7%$43,040 +44.2%
        2018$513 +9.6%$29,840 +26%
        2017$468 +13.1%$23,680 +16.1%
        2016$414 $20,400 +96.9%
        2014$414 $10,360 +15.1%
        2013-- $9,000
        2012-- $9,000 -31.8%
        2011-- $13,200 -73.1%
        2010$638 -17.5%$49,040
        2009$773 +96.8%$49,040 -19.7%
        2008$393 -76.4%$61,080
        2007$1,665 $61,080
        2006$1,665 +2%$61,080
        2005$1,632 +16.4%$61,080 +9.7%
        2004$1,402 +89.7%$55,680 +65.1%
        2003$739 +10.9%$33,720
        2002$666 +70.5%$33,720 +9.9%
        2001$391 $30,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Belvedere Park

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable