Live the semi-country life in an affordable, cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath stick-built home in Malaga. Situated on a generous 0.6-acre lot, this property offers a beautifully park-like backyard with irrigation for upkeep, along with mature fruit & nut trees (i.e. Asian pear, Sugar plum, Chokecherry, & Walnut/Hazelnut) that provide both shade and seasonal harvests. Garden enthusiasts will appreciate the dedicated planting spaces, perfect for flowers or homegrown produce, while the classic barn adds versatility for storage, hobbies, or small livestock. An oversized attached garage offers ample room for vehicles, tools, and workspace, making this home as practical as it is inviting. Inside the home, hardwood floors abound in the kitchen & bedrooms while the kitchen & bathroom have been updated. Whether you're enjoying the peaceful outdoor setting on the covered porch or settling into the warm interior by the wood burning stove, this property delivers a blend of elbow-room and functionality.
Active
Listed by: John L. Scott Wenatchee
$349,000
3432 Bainard Road, Malaga, WA 98828
2beds
1,272sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
0.68 Acres Lot
$345,900 Zestimate®
$274/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered porchPeaceful outdoor setting
- 5 days |
- 840 |
- 58 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Offers reviewed: May 11
Listed by:
Susan Kim,
John L. Scott Wenatchee
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2518397
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s)
Features
- Dining Room
- Flooring: Carpet
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,272
- Total interior livable area: 1,272 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Garage, RV Parking
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Dining Room, Sprinkler System
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 0.68 Acres
- Features: Paved, Barn, Fenced-Fully, RV Parking, Sprinkler System
- Topography: Level
- Residential vegetation: Brush, Fruit Trees, Garden Space
Details
- Parcel number: 222128440075
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 1 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Products
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $274/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $256,026
- Annual tax amount: $1,980
- Offers reviewed: 05/11/2026
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 6 days
- Listing terms: Conventional
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Estimated market value
$345,900
$329,000 - $363,000
$2,044/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,000+173.7%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2005 | Sold | $127,500$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,238 +4.2% | $256,026 -1.2% |
| 2023 | $2,148 +3.7% | $259,226 +9.5% |
| 2022 | $2,071 +5.2% | $236,711 +16.6% |
| 2021 | $1,969 +12.8% | $203,069 +21.1% |
| 2020 | $1,747 +18.1% | $167,656 +12% |
| 2018 | $1,479 -11.2% | $149,692 +7.8% |
| 2017 | $1,666 +99% | $138,821 +68.3% |
| 2016 | $837 | $82,466 -4.5% |
| 2015 | $837 | $86,313 +5.7% |
| 2013 | $837 | $81,681 +9.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $74,507 |
| 2011 | $848 -12.2% | $74,507 -10.5% |
| 2010 | $966 | $83,230 +4.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $79,603 |
| 2007 | -- | $79,603 |
| 2006 | -- | $79,603 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,889/mo
Principal & interest
$1694
Property taxes
$195
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98828