Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $407,600

    3436 N Ridgeway Ave #2, Chicago, IL 60618

    2beds
    1,200sqft
    Apartment
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $407,600 Zestimate®
    $340/sqft
    $2,567 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $407,600

    $383,000 - $436,000

    $2,567/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,567/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,567/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,818/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,818/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Amazing top floor, sun-filled 2bed/2bath condo in classic brick 3-flat, conveniently located in Avondale on a quiet tree lined street. Exposed brick throughout, spacious and expansive floor plan with plenty of space for a huge living area and separate dining space, plus additional space for a sitting nook or desk area next to the Juliet balcony. Beautiful hardwood floors, subtle neutral neutral gray paint, upgraded kitchen finishes with custom cabinetry, granite counter and stainless appliances and new fridge (2025) and dishwasher (2025). Bathrooms feature neutral marble tile, granite counters, light maple vanities & double vanity plus Jacuzzi tub in the master bath. Rear landing area for extra storage and high end front loading washer & dryer. Enclosed, fenced front and huge rear yard, great for security and dog lovers. Pets allowed (no more than 2) for $25/ month additional fee per pet, no dogs over 40 pounds. Move-in fee of $600 and a one-time deposit of $200 for pet(s). One gated parking space available behind the condo for $100 additional/month. Excellent transportation options! 3 blocks to Addison blue line, 6 blocks to Metra and 4 blocks to 90-94. Available for rent on 7/1; earlier move-in from 6/15-6/30 available by request with pro-rated rent for early move in. Owner pays for water and garbage. Tenant pays for electric, gas and WiFi. Renters insurance required for all tenants. Max tenant capacity 4 permanent residents. Tenant required to share duties with other units for taking out trash, shoveling, and snow removal. Owner pays for water and garbage. Tenant pays for electric, gas and WiFi. Renters insurance required for all tenants. Max tenant capacity 4 permanent residents. Tenant responsible for shared duties with other units for taking out trash, shoveling, and snow removal.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Double Vanity
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Garbage included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Jacuzzi Tub, Juliet Window, Lawn, Water included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 13233130411003

Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 07/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Listing removed$2,600$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/2/2026Listed for rent$2,600+44.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/18/2019Sold$280,200+0.1%$234/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10377744 Report a problem
    5/18/2019Pending sale$279,900$233/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Chicago - Lincoln Park #10377744 Report a problem
    5/13/2019Listed for sale$279,900+19.2%$233/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Chicago-Lincoln Park #10377744 Report a problem
    3/21/2016Listing removed$1,800$2/sqft
    3/17/2016Listed for rent$1,800+5.9%$2/sqft
    8/6/2015Listing removed$1,700$1/sqft
    Source: Apartment People 3121N Broadway Equel Housing Opportunity Report a problem
    7/28/2015Listed for rent$1,700$1/sqft
    11/19/2010Listing removed$234,900$196/sqft
    Source: Eric Marcus, Managing Broker ESM Realty #07639464 Report a problem
    9/24/2010Listed for sale$234,900+2.6%$196/sqft
    3/30/2005Sold$229,000$191/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,806 +3.1%$25,999
    2022$4,663 -11.2%$25,999
    2021$5,248 -10.3%$25,999 -0.6%
    2020$5,850 +12.2%$26,152 -10.6%
    2019$5,213 +2.1%$29,267
    2018$5,106 +10.2%$29,267 +17.6%
    2017$4,631 +3.3%$24,878
    2016$4,485 +9.9%$24,878
    2015$4,080 +20.2%$24,878 +19.3%
    2014$3,395 +2.4%$20,853
    2013$3,317 +0.6%$20,853
    2012$3,297 +0.7%$20,853 -6.1%
    2011$3,272 -1.4%$22,199
    2010$3,319 +10%$22,199
    2009$3,018 -5.3%$22,199 0%
    2008$3,187 +1%$22,200
    2007$3,155 -1.1%$22,200
    2006$3,189 -2.4%$22,200 +11.1%
    2005$3,268 +1%$19,981
    2004$3,235 -0.9%$19,981 -3%
    2003$3,263 $20,599

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Avondale