Welcome to 34385 Dana Strand Road #A A Coastal Sanctuary
Perched at the edge of the world, this stunning 3-bedroom, 2.5 bathroom home offers breathtaking panoramic views of the ocean, coastline, and Catalina Island. Thoughtfully remodeled, this over 3,000 sq. ft. retreat is the epitome of comfort and tranquility.
Wake up to uninterrupted ocean vistas and the beauty of the Headlands open space. The light-filled living room provides a front-row seat to the sea, while the kitchen featuring stone countertops, stainless steel appliances, and both formal and casual dining areas is designed for both function and style.
The expansive ocean-view master suite is a true haven, opening to a spa-like bathroom with a soaking tub and a separate rain shower. Two additional guest rooms and a full bath complete the upper level, offering comfort and privacy for family or visitors.
Just moments from world-class resorts, including the Ritz-Carlton, Waldorf Astoria, and Montage Resort, as well as Dana Point Harbor, this home is perfectly situated to enjoy the best of coastal living. July and August her rates.
Experience the beauty, serenity, and luxury of Dana Point your oceanfront escape awaits.
House for rent
$12,000/mo
Fees may apply
34385 Dana Strand Rd #A, Dana Point, CA 92629
3beds
3,092sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Singlefamily
Available now
None
In unit laundry
2 Attached garage spaces parking
Central, fireplace
What's special
Expansive ocean-view master suiteStainless steel appliancesKitchen featuring stone countertops
- 83 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Fireplace
Cooling
- Contact manager
Appliances
- Laundry: In Unit, Laundry Room
Features
- All Bedrooms Up, Balcony, High Ceilings
- Flooring: Carpet
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,092 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Covered
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Contact manager
- Pool features: Contact manager
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City View
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Waterfront
Details
- Parcel number: 93153161
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: SingleFamily
Condition
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Cable, Garbage, Gas, Water
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Dana Point
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Negotiable,Short Term Lease
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/30/2024 | Listed for rent | $12,000+33.3%$4/sqft |
Source: CRMLS #LG24000266 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2020 | Listing removed | $9,000$3/sqft |
Source: Surterre Properties Inc #OC19233647 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2019 | Price change | $9,000-25%$3/sqft |
| 10/3/2019 | Listed for rent | $12,000-33.3%$4/sqft |
| 7/31/2019 | Listing removed | $18,000$6/sqft |
Source: Laguna Coast Real Estate #LG17118872 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2019 | Price change | $18,000+80%$6/sqft |
| 12/28/2017 | Price change | $10,000-16.7%$3/sqft |
| 11/13/2017 | Price change | $12,000-20%$4/sqft |
| 8/25/2017 | Price change | $15,000-25%$5/sqft |
| 5/28/2017 | Listed for rent | $20,000+11.1%$6/sqft |
| 4/1/2016 | Listing removed | $18,000$6/sqft |
Source: Laguna Coast Real Estate #L33320 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2015 | Price change | $18,000+111.8%$6/sqft |
| 1/19/2015 | Price change | $8,500-15%$3/sqft |
Source: Point2 #L33320 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2014 | Price change | $10,000-44.4%$3/sqft |
| 7/12/2014 | Price change | $18,000-10%$6/sqft |
| 5/23/2014 | Price change | $20,000+135.3%$6/sqft |
| 7/30/2013 | Listed for rent | $8,500$3/sqft |
| 2/7/2013 | Listing removed | $8,500$3/sqft |
| 7/30/2012 | Price change | $8,500-29.2%$3/sqft |
| 7/17/2012 | Price change | $12,000-20%$4/sqft |
| 5/19/2012 | Price change | $15,000+50%$5/sqft |
| 2/14/2012 | Price change | $10,000+25%$3/sqft |
| 7/29/2011 | Price change | $8,000+60%$3/sqft |
| 7/3/2011 | Price change | $5,000-66.7%$2/sqft |
| 6/18/2011 | Listed for rent | $15,000$5/sqft |
| 6/1/2010 | Sold | $2,400,000$776/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 92629