This beautiful 4 bedroom 3 bathroom home is located in River Forest Subdivision in Laplace offering comfort, style and convenience. Spacious open floorplan provides ample space for entertaining. The kitchen features plenty of storage with large Breakfast area on one side leading into a formal dining to the other. Step outside to enjoy the in-ground swimming pool, great for relaxing or hosting gatherings.
Active
$375,000
344 Devon Rd, La Place, LA 70068
4beds
2,995sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
-- sqft lot
$368,700 Zestimate®
$125/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
In-ground swimming poolSpacious open floorplanLarge breakfast areaFormal diningAmple space for entertaining
- 69 days |
- 117 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Keirona Nellon 504-255-6715,
The Pellerin Group NOLA LLC 504-447-2479
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2547236
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 16.60x14.10
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15.20x10.11
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10.00x9.00
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12.00x10.60
Den
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 18.20x15.70
Dining room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 17.00x11.60
Kitchen
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 17.00x7.80
Living room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 18.30x20.00
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Pull Down Attic Stairs, Stainless Steel Appliances
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,850
- Total interior livable area: 2,995 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Two Spaces, Garage Door Opener
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Dimensions: 201 x 82 x 209 x 139
- Features: City Lot, Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 70068344DevonRD
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 1979
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $125/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $279,250
- Annual tax amount: $2,552
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
Estimated market value
$368,700
$350,000 - $387,000
$2,500/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+25.4%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2021 | Pending sale | $299,000$100/sqft |
Source: Latter & Blum Inc. #2284345 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $299,000$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,552 +0.1% | $27,925 |
| 2024 | $2,550 +2.3% | $27,925 +1.8% |
| 2023 | $2,493 | $27,425 |
| 2022 | $2,493 +20.7% | $27,425 +15% |
| 2021 | $2,066 +93.8% | $23,850 +40.3% |
| 2020 | $1,066 -10.7% | $17,000 |
| 2019 | $1,194 | $17,000 |
| 2018 | $1,194 +0.8% | $17,000 |
| 2017 | $1,184 | $17,000 |
| 2016 | $1,184 +6% | $17,000 |
| 2014 | $1,117 +80% | $17,000 |
| 2013 | $621 | $17,000 +126.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $7,500 -55.9% |
| 2011 | $2,000 | $17,000 |
| 2010 | $2,000 | $17,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70068