Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $239,900

    747 Liberty St, Painesville, OH 44077

    3beds
    2,278sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $105/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rear deckWell-appointed kitchenSpacious layoutFully fenced backyardEnclosed front porchEnclosed rear porchCenter island
    Welcome to 747 Liberty St in Painesville Township?an inviting 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offering comfort, functionality, and added value with two parcels included. Step inside to find a spacious layout featuring a well-appointed kitchen complete with a center island, perfect for meal prep, casual dining, or entertaining guests. The home offers both an enclosed front porch and an enclosed rear porch, providing versatile spaces to relax year-round. Enjoy outdoor living on the rear deck overlooking a fully fenced backyard?ideal for pets, gatherings, or simply unwinding in your own private space. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Painesville, you?ll have easy access to local shops, dining, and community amenities while still enjoying the benefits of township living. With its practical layout, desirable features, and extra land included, this property presents a great opportunity to make it your own.
    11 days
    |
    942
    |
    102
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Asa A Cox 440-639-0002 evan@z-kgroup.com,

    Glasshouse Realty Group, LLC,

    Johnie A Sams 440-725-0735,

    Glasshouse Realty Group, LLC

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5206880MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Gas, Hot Water, Steam
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,278
      • Total interior livable area: 2,278 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,988
      • Finished area below ground: 290
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.28 Acres
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 15B0130000010
      • Parcel number: 11A007B000220
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1945

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $105/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $208,620
      • Annual tax amount: $3,575
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Pending sale$239,900$105/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5206880 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$239,900+84.7%$105/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5206880 Report a problem
        1/26/2018Listing removed$129,900$57/sqft
        Source: McDowell Homes Real Estate Services #3928802 Report a problem
        1/26/2018Pending sale$129,900+4%$57/sqft
        1/25/2018Sold$124,900-3.8%$55/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #3928802 Report a problem
        8/25/2017Price change$129,900-3.7%$57/sqft
        Source: McDowell Homes Real Estate #3928802 Report a problem
        8/3/2017Listed for sale$134,900$59/sqft
        4/22/2017Listing removed$134,900$59/sqft
        Source: Platinum Real Estate #3853355 Report a problem
        4/19/2017Pending sale$134,900$59/sqft
        Source: Platinum Real Estate #3853355 Report a problem
        12/28/2016Price change$134,900-3.6%$59/sqft
        Source: Platinum Real Estate #3853355 Report a problem
        11/8/2016Price change$139,900-6.7%$61/sqft
        Source: Platinum Real Estate #3853355 Report a problem
        10/22/2016Listed for sale$149,900+26%$66/sqft
        Source: Platinum Real Estate #3853355 Report a problem
        8/13/1998Sold$119,000$52/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #920759 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,588 -2.6%$73,010 +19%
        2023$3,682 +2.5%$61,340
        2022$3,593 -0.4%$61,340
        2021$3,606 -1.1%$61,340 +12%
        2020$3,646 -0.8%$54,770
        2019$3,674 +15%$54,770 +20%
        2018$3,195 $45,660
        2017$3,195 +13.4%$45,660
        2016$2,816 +5%$45,660
        2015$2,682 -1.6%$45,660
        2014$2,727 +2.3%$45,660
        2013$2,666 +5.3%$45,660
        2012$2,533 +3.8%$45,660 -0.4%
        2011$2,441 +0.2%$45,830
        2010$2,435 +5.4%$45,830 +0%
        2009$2,310 -4.7%$45,826 -12%
        2008$2,423 +2.2%$52,073
        2007$2,371 -47.8%$52,073 +3.5%
        2006$4,541 -13.3%$50,323 -12.5%
        2005$5,235 -0.2%$57,499
        2004$5,243 +6.4%$57,499
        2003$4,929 +20.8%$57,499 +22.5%
        2002$4,080 -0.3%$46,939
        2001$4,090 +1.2%$46,939
        2000$4,042 +39.1%$46,939 +39.4%
        1999$2,906 $33,663

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44077

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable