3453 Roaring Run Road is the place you'll experience views like you never have before. This stunning home was designed to bring the mountains inside. Floor-to-ceiling windows and skylights frame nature's ever-changing canvas in every season. Wake to spring blooming across your 2.6 acres, feel summer storms roll across the ridgeline, watch the leaves ignite in fall, and cozy up beside a soaring stone fireplace as winter settles over the peaks. The great room's floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace anchors the space with warmth and depth, while the open layout and abundant natural light make every day feel like a getaway. Three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and the ease of main-level living all wrapped in one of the most breathtaking settings the area has to offer. Sold as-is and furnished, this property is ready for you to simply move in. This isn't just a home. It's a front-row seat to the Blue Ridge, four seasons a year. OPEN HOUSE SUN 4/26 2p-4p
Pending
$499,900
3453 Roaring Run Rd, Goode, VA 24556
3beds
2,190sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1993
2.6 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$228/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Soaring stone fireplaceEase of main-level livingOpen layoutThree bedroomsTwo bathroomsFloor-to-ceiling windowsAbundant natural light
- 21 days |
- 1,165 |
- 67 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Perdieu 434-515-4457 kellyperdieu@gmail.com,
John Stewart Walker, Inc
Source: LMLS,MLS#: 366049
Originating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 18 x 14
Bedroom
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 13 x 17
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 5
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Great room
- Level: First
- Area: 648
- Dimensions: 27 x 24
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 14 x 17
Living room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Office
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Heat Pump, Two-Zone
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Water Purifier, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, Great Room, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, Separate Dining Room, Tile Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,190
- Total interior livable area: 2,190 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,190
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street, Paved Drive
Lot
- Size: 2.6 Acres
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 9613A
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1993
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: AEP/Appalachian Powr
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connections
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: RPC 9614300
Location
- Region: Goode
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $228/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $382,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,569
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 22 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $499,900$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,900+58.7%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2021 | Sold | $315,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $382,600 |
| 2024 | $1,569 | $382,600 |
| 2023 | $1,569 +26.8% | $382,600 +54.6% |
| 2022 | $1,237 | $247,400 |
| 2021 | $1,237 | $247,400 |
| 2020 | $1,237 -3.8% | $247,400 |
| 2019 | $1,286 +3.6% | $247,400 +3.6% |
| 2018 | $1,241 | $238,700 |
| 2017 | $1,241 | $238,700 |
| 2016 | $1,241 | $238,700 |
| 2015 | $1,241 -1% | $238,700 -1% |
| 2014 | $1,254 +4% | $241,100 |
| 2013 | $1,206 | $241,100 |
| 2012 | $1,206 | $241,100 |
| 2011 | $1,206 | $241,100 |
| 2010 | $1,206 | $241,100 |
| 2009 | $1,206 | $241,100 |
| 2008 | $1,206 | $241,100 |
| 2007 | $1,206 +2.4% | $241,100 +33.1% |
| 2006 | $1,178 | $181,200 |
| 2005 | $1,178 | $181,200 |
| 2004 | $1,178 -1.5% | $181,200 |
| 2003 | $1,196 +0.2% | $181,200 +10.8% |
| 2002 | $1,194 | $163,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $163,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24556