Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $720,000

    3454 Shearin Rd, Whitakers, NC 27891

    --beds
    --baths
    63.77Acres
    Agriculture, Land
    Built in ----
    63.77 Acres Lot
    $414,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Great opportunity to own 63.77 acres! Can be subdivided! The property features mild to moderate rolling topography with a mix of open land and partially wooded acreage. Approximately 33 acres are currently leased for agricultural use, offering added value and potential income. Bring your own builder and create a private estate, farm, recreational retreat, or investment property. Utilities include public electricity, private well(s), and private sewer. Endless possibilities with privacy, usable land, and beautiful natural surroundings
    11 days
    |
    94
    |
    7
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica Hunt 919-219-6215,

    Hunt For Homes Inc.

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10166379MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 63.77 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 027257
      • Zoning: A1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $171,350
      • Annual tax amount: $1,491
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Lease term: Month To Month
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel, Other

        Estimated market value

        $414,600

        $299,000 - $539,000

        $1,250/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$720,000+364.5%
        Source: Doorify MLS #10166379 Report a problem
        12/20/2013Sold$155,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,587 -28.4%$171,350 -28.6%
        2023$2,217 +1.1%$239,860
        2022$2,193 $239,860
        2021$2,193 $239,860
        2020$2,193 +2.2%$239,860
        2019$2,145 $239,860
        2018$2,145 $239,860
        2017$2,145 +28%$239,860 +32.9%
        2015$1,676 +3.6%$180,480
        2014$1,618 +4.7%$180,480
        2012$1,546 $180,480
        2011$1,546 $180,480
        2010-- $180,480 +70.7%
        2008$1,017 $105,738
        2006-- $105,738
        2005-- $105,738 -3.6%
        2004-- $109,712 -0.4%
        2003-- $110,103 -0.2%
        2002-- $110,284 -0.3%
        2001-- $110,571 +49.7%
        2000-- $73,861

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 27891

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        35 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable