Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $20K (4/3)
    $615,000

    3457 Locust Cove Rd SW, Gainesville, GA 30504

    3beds
    2,350sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2014
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $606,600 Zestimate®
    $262/sqft
    $415/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceCrown moldingLarge islandOpen-concept great roomStainless steel appliancesWell-appointed kitchenPlantation shutters
    Nestled within the sought-after 55+ Cresswind at Lake Lanier community, this meticulously maintained home "The Hickory" offers three bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 2350 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, plus an unfinished second floor ideal for future expansion or abundant storage. The interior showcases premium LVP flooring throughout the main living areas, with tile in the bathrooms, complemented by crown molding and recessed lighting. Designed for both comfort and entertaining, the open-concept great room features a cozy fireplace and flows seamlessly into the kitchen and sunroom. An expansive sunroom serves as a spacious dining area, comfortably accommodating larger parties. The well-appointed kitchen boasts stained cabinetry, granite countertops, a large island, stainless steel appliances, dual built-in ovens, a gas cooktop, counter depth SS Refrigerator, Pull out trash cans, and a wet bar—perfect for hosting gatherings. Shiplap added in breakfast room, bedroom and primary bedroom. The kitchen has a sun tunnel for added natural light. The Flex Room can be used as a home office, TV room, Game room and so much more. The primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with a tray ceiling, plantation shutters, a generous walk-in closet, dual vanities, a garden tub, and a walk-in shower. Secondary bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill bathroom with a tub/shower combination. A main-level laundry room includes washer and dryer for added convenience. Outdoors, enjoy a covered, tile-floored patio overlooking a large, level backyard—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. A Sunsetter Electronic Awning for extra shade in the back of the home. The home’s exterior was freshly painted in 2025. Residents of Cresswind at Lake Lanier enjoy resort-style amenities with access to a spectacular 43,000-square-foot, three-story clubhouse featuring indoor and outdoor pools, fitness center, pickleball and tennis courts, arts and crafts studio, billiards, poker and game rooms, and a wide variety of clubs and classes. Additional amenities include kayaking, fishing, courtesy boat docks, concerts, dog park, community garden, and the support of an on-site activities director, property manager, and maintenance staff.
    128 days
    |
    164
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    MICHELLE CHEELEY,

    Engel & Volkers Atlanta 404-845-7724

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7702441MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Butlers Pantry, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets Stain, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters, Window Treatments
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,350
      • Total interior livable area: 2,350 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,350
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Private Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Dimensions: 68x 141x100x131
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 08021 001275
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Front, Cement Siding, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Ridge Vents
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2014

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Community Dock, Concierge, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Gated, Homeowners Assoc, Lake, Pickleball, Pool, Racquetball, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: Cresswind At Lake Lanier
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,245 quarterly
      Location
      • Region: Gainesville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $262/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $626,300
      • Annual tax amount: $885
      • Date on market: 1/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 128 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $606,600

        $576,000 - $637,000

        $2,530/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Price change$615,000-3.1%$262/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10673220 Report a problem
        1/16/2026Listed for sale$635,000+71.5%$270/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7702441 Report a problem
        8/6/2014Sold$370,179$158/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,235 +4.9%$250,520 +6.5%
        2023$3,084 +15%$235,120 +21.1%
        2022$2,681 +8%$194,200 +3.7%
        2021$2,483 -0.8%$187,360 +4.2%
        2020$2,502 +6.1%$179,840 +8.8%
        2019$2,358 -2%$165,240 -0.2%
        2018$2,405 +1.8%$165,640 +5.4%
        2017$2,364 $157,200 -4.9%
        2016-- $165,280 +13.7%
        2015$152 $145,360 +480.5%
        2014$152 $25,040
        2013-- --
        2012-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30504

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable