Skip main navigation
Sold for $776,000
  • $776,000

    3457 N Racine Ave #1, Chicago, IL 60657

    3beds
    --sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1997
    -- sqft lot
    $804,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $4,190 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $804,100

    $724,000 - $893,000

    $4,190/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,190/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,190/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,455/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,455/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED** Stylishly updated 3-bedroom, 2.1-bath duplex-down in the heart of Lakeview, just steps from the best of Southport Corridor! This spacious and light-filled home blends timeless charm with fresh, modern updates. The main level features a bright formal living area anchored by a stunning wood-burning fireplace with a custom mantle and marble surround, French doors that open to a Juliet balcony, inviting in fresh air and views of pretty tree-lined Racine Avenue. The kitchen boasts a chic new makeover, now showcasing marbled quartz countertops with a dramatic full-height backsplash, brushed brass fixtures, updated lighting, refreshed cabinetry, and newer stainless steel appliances. The eat-in kitchen includes space for a full-sized table, a peninsula bar with seating for four, abundant storage, and walks out to a large covered deck-perfect for entertaining. Retreat to the serene, king-sized primary suite, complete with a luxurious ensuite bath, dual vanity, glass-enclosed shower, and subway tile surround-creating a spa-like escape. The generously sized second bedroom features elegant wainscoting, great storage, and French doors. A stylish new powder room, ideal for guests, completes the main level. The lower level offers a spacious family room with room for ample seating, a gas fireplace surrounded with custom wood built-ins, a separate nook perfect for a play area or large office, a newly styled full bath, a full laundry room, and an enormous third bedroom with flexible potential. Plus 1 garage parking space included in the price! Enjoy unbeatable access to Southport Corridor, where you can shop at Krista K boutique, dine at award winning restaurants like Coda di Volpe, Itoko, Little Goat Diner, Crosbys Kitchen, Ella Elli and Corridor Brewery to name a few , enjoy ice cream at Jenni's and stock up at Jewel-Osco or nearby Whole Foods. Catch an indie film at the Music Box Theatre, or head east to Wrigleyville, where you'll find live music at Metro, summer games at Wrigley Field, buzzing rooftop bars, and numerous restaurants like Big Star and a plethora of nightlife. This home truly offers a classic Chicago lifestyle with space, style, and unbeatable walkability. A true must see!

    Zillow last checked:

    Bought with:

    , 475.157685 (IL)

    Compass

    Source: @Properties sold,MLS#: 12409957

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    Features
    • Flooring: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Patio, Porch
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14204080541001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/15/2025Sold$776,000+21.2%
    Source: @Properties sold #3212e7304c3ac64274bfc16c749a8144 Report a problem
    2/28/2023Sold$640,500+16.2%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/3/2017Sold$551,000+0.2%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/30/2017Pending sale$550,000
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff Realty Group #09600889 Report a problem
    4/20/2017Listed for sale$550,000+13.4%
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff #09600889 Report a problem
    11/16/2011Sold$485,000-7.6%
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #07870699_60657_1 Report a problem
    9/15/2011Price change$525,000-4.4%
    Source: Jameson Sotheby's International Realty #07870699 Report a problem
    8/20/2011Price change$549,000+2.6%
    8/18/2011Price change$534,900-2.6%
    Source: 425 W NORTH AVE #07870699 Report a problem
    7/15/2011Listed for sale$549,000+16.8%
    Source: Straub Milito Group at Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Report a problem
    5/9/2005Sold$470,000+28.8%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/14/2000Sold$365,000+15.9%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/28/1998Sold$315,000+22.6%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/12/1995Sold$257,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$10,483 +2.8%$52,999
    2022$10,197 +2.1%$52,999
    2021$9,988 -2.6%$52,999 +7.8%
    2020$10,259 +1.9%$49,155 -8.2%
    2019$10,069 -4.8%$53,546
    2018$10,577 +25.3%$53,546 +25.7%
    2017$8,440 +5.1%$42,583
    2016$8,029 +9.6%$42,583
    2015$7,322 +14.1%$42,583 +14.6%
    2014$6,417 +2.2%$37,156
    2013$6,280 +1%$37,156
    2012$6,220 -4.3%$37,156 -11.8%
    2011$6,499 -5.2%$42,128
    2010$6,855 +4.4%$42,128
    2009$6,569 +8.7%$42,128 0%
    2008$6,043 +8.5%$42,129
    2007$5,572 +0.8%$42,129
    2006$5,529 -9.3%$42,129 +12.9%
    2005$6,095 +12.9%$37,302
    2004$5,397 +4.5%$37,302
    2003$5,167 -5.4%$37,302 +15.7%
    2002$5,463 +4.4%$32,228
    2001$5,230 +13.3%$32,228
    2000$4,615 -8.3%$32,228 +23.8%
    1999$5,033 $26,023

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lake View