Exceptional opportunity in Key Biscayne’s desirable Holiday Colony, just a short stroll from the island’s beautiful sandy beaches. Location truly is everything, and this property offers the rare chance to own a home in one of Key Biscayne’s most sought-after neighborhoods, where the beach lifestyle can be enjoyed every day. Situated on an oversized lot of over 12,000 Sq Ft, this residence features 5 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms, all conveniently located on one level, with a spacious and functional floor plan. The home offers wonderful natural light and a generous backyard with pool, providing the perfect setting for outdoor living, entertaining, and enjoying the tranquility of island life. Whether you choose to enjoy the home as it is, update it to today’s standards, or create your own dream residence, this property offers endless potential in a truly prime location within walking distance to the beach, parks, and everything that makes Key Biscayne such a special place to live.
For sale
$5,250,000
346 Gulf Rd, Key Biscayne, FL 33149
5beds
3,285sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
0.28 Acres Lot
$4,845,700 Zestimate®
$1,598/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generous backyard with poolWonderful natural light
- 40 days |
- 553 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brigitte Nachtigall 305-710-9664,
One Sotheby's International Realty,
Rebeca Lozano 786-443-5782,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: MIAMI,MLS#: A11991746
Originating MLS: A-Miami Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 6
Rooms
- Room types: Den/Library/Office, Family Room
Heating
- None
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Built-in Features
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Blinds
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,285
- Total interior livable area: 3,285 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: First Floor Entry
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool Only, Community
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: 1/4 To Less Than 1/2 Acre Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 2442320030140
- Zoning: 0100
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- CBS Construction
- Roof: Roof Over
Condition
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,598/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,512,246
- Annual tax amount: $19,900
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Listing terms: All Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$4,845,700
$4.60M - $5.09M
$25,217/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $5,250,000+1120.9%$1,598/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/1995 | Sold | $430,000$131/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $19,556 +1.3% | $1,187,545 +3% |
| 2023 | $19,302 +5.5% | $1,152,957 +3% |
| 2022 | $18,294 -0.2% | $1,119,376 +3% |
| 2021 | $18,322 +7.3% | $1,086,773 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $17,075 +2.1% | $1,071,769 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $16,718 +5.4% | $1,047,673 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $15,860 | $1,028,139 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $15,860 +1.3% | $1,006,993 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $15,656 -1.5% | $986,282 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $15,898 -1.5% | $979,427 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $16,138 +3.2% | $971,654 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $15,639 +0% | $957,295 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $15,639 +2.4% | $941,294 +3% |
| 2011 | $15,271 -5.5% | $913,878 +1.5% |
| 2010 | $16,163 +8% | $900,373 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $14,964 +3.7% | $876,703 +6.2% |
| 2007 | $14,425 -6.7% | $825,319 |
| 2006 | $15,463 | -- |
| 2005 | $15,463 +1.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $15,274 +3.6% | -- |
| 2003 | $14,748 +32.1% | -- |
| 2002 | $11,161 | -- |
| 2001 | $11,161 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$34,011/mo
Principal & interest
$25961
Property taxes
$8050
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33149