PRIVATE CABIN RETREAT ON 3 ACRES ~ Tucked away among the trees and surrounded by nature, this incredible 2 bedroom, 2 bath retreat offers the peaceful country lifestyle buyers dream about. Situated on approximately 3 beautiful acres with a wooded setting, this property delivers privacy, tranquility, and true Tennessee charm. From the moment you arrive, the long views, mature trees, and wide-open space create a setting that feels miles away from the noise of everyday life. The massive covered porch is the perfect place to relax with coffee in the morning or unwind in the evenings while taking in the peaceful surroundings. Inside, the home is full of warmth and character with stunning wood finishes, soaring ceilings, custom cabinetry, and an open living space designed for comfort and simplicity. The kitchen stands out with beautifully crafted custom cabinets, stainless appliances, and a smooth cooktop stove that blends perfectly with the rustic cabin feel. Additional features include a metal roof, Hardie board siding, modern updates, and an ideal layout for full-time living, a weekend getaway, or even a short-term rental opportunity. If you’ve been searching for a private retreat with acreage, natural beauty, and authentic cabin charm, this is the one. RV power station 2/water ready for a meter. 50amp plug wired to house for RV.
Active
$299,950
3467 Luther Ragan Rd, Palmyra, TN 37142
2beds
750sqft
Est.:
Manufactured Home, Residential
Built in 2023
3.05 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$400/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rustic cabin feelSurrounded by natureWooded settingMetal roofSmooth cooktop stoveLong viewsMature trees
- 5 days |
- 232 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Steve Nash 931-302-6658,
Keller Williams Realty 931-542-9960
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3197561
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Bedroom 2
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bedroom
- Level: Primary Bedroom
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Eat-in Kitchen
- Area: 135 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x15
Living room
- Features: Combination
- Level: Combination
- Area: 135 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x15
Heating
- Electric, Other
Cooling
- Electric, Other
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 750
- Total interior livable area: 750 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 750
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered
Lot
- Size: 3.05 Acres
- Features: Private, Views, Wooded
- Topography: Private,Views,Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 063119 01401 00019119
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Residential
Materials
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Moneen Jo Hay Property Luther Ragan Road Lot 1
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Palmyra
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $400/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $190,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,001
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,950+233.3%$400/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2022 | Sold | $90,000-8.2%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2022 | Pending sale | $98,000$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2021 | Price change | $98,000-2%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2021 | Listed for sale | $100,000+53.8%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2006 | Sold | $65,000$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,001 +222.7% | $47,675 +359.5% |
| 2023 | $310 -33.6% | $10,375 |
| 2022 | $467 +0% | $10,375 -33.6% |
| 2021 | $467 | $15,625 |
| 2020 | -- | $15,625 |
| 2019 | $467 | $15,625 +2.3% |
| 2018 | $467 -18.1% | $15,275 -17.8% |
| 2017 | $570 | $18,575 |
| 2016 | $570 | $18,575 |
| 2015 | $570 +3.2% | $18,575 |
| 2014 | $553 +27% | $18,575 +34.1% |
| 2013 | $435 +0% | $13,850 0% |
| 2011 | $435 +9% | $13,852 |
| 2010 | $399 | $13,852 |
| 2009 | $399 | $13,852 -28.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $19,357 +77.6% |
| 2007 | $342 | $10,900 |
| 2006 | $342 +11.5% | $10,900 +15.1% |
| 2005 | $307 +11.3% | $9,472 |
| 2004 | $276 | $9,472 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37142
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Cumberland Hghts Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 6.8 mi
- 7/10Montgomery Central Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 8.2 mi
- 6/10Montgomery Central High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 8.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Cumberland Heights Elementary
- Middle: Montgomery Central Middle
- High: Montgomery Central High
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.