Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $325,000

    3469 Rufus Rd, North Port, FL 34288

    3beds
    1,224sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $266/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rv hookupOversized double lot
    Welcome to your private North Port retreat — where space, flexibility, and comfort come together beautifully. Situated on an oversized double lot in a quiet, peaceful neighborhood, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers room to grow, create, and truly enjoy Florida living. Whether you're raising a family, running a home-based business, or simply craving extra space, this property delivers. One of the standout features is the impressive warehouse with a built-in workshop — ideal for hobbyists, entrepreneurs, or anyone needing serious storage. The rear half of the warehouse has been thoughtfully built out into private living quarters complete with a full kitchen, living room, bedroom space, full bathroom, and a spacious walk-in closet. Fully connected to septic, water, electricity, and WiFi, it also features two mini-split AC systems for year-round comfort. Perfect for guests, extended family, rental potential, or a private office retreat. Step outside and enjoy your own backyard oasis featuring an above-ground pool with a full pool system, an RV hookup, and serene views along an irrigation canal. The expansive lot offers endless possibilities — gardens, play areas, additional storage, or simply open space to breathe. Major updates provide peace of mind, including a 4-year-old roof, 5-year-old AC system, 5-year-old water heater, and new gutters installed just 2 years ago. Tucked away in a tranquil North Port neighborhood yet conveniently located near everyday amenities, this property offers the rare combination of privacy, versatility, and functionality. This isn’t just a home — it’s a lifestyle opportunity with room for everything and everyone.Discounted rate options and no lender fee future refinancing may be available for qualified buyers of this home.
    14 days
    |
    1,237
    |
    73
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Adriana Echevarria 656-239-0268,

    ORCHARD BROKERAGE, LLC 844-515-9880

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8502497MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Orlando Regional

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Bonus room
      • Features: Storage Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 648 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24x27
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x12
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 238 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x14
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Concrete, Laminate
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,947
      • Total interior livable area: 1,224 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: None
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1140178523
      • Zoning: RSF2
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Public, Sprinkler Well, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: PORT CHARLOTTE SUB 34
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: North Port

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $266/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $252,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,536
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$325,000+3511.1%$266/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8502497 Report a problem
        11/5/2004Sold$9,000$7/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,533 +5.4%$143,282 +2.9%
        2024$2,402 +38.6%$139,244 +39.5%
        2023$1,733 +31.7%$99,849 +26.6%
        2022$1,316 +1.7%$78,883 +3%
        2021$1,294 +2.5%$76,585 +1.4%
        2020$1,263 +2.6%$75,528 +2.3%
        2019$1,230 $73,830 +1.9%
        2018$1,230 +8.4%$72,453 +2.1%
        2017$1,135 +0.3%$70,963 -34.4%
        2016$1,132 $108,100 +11.3%
        2015$1,132 +2.4%$97,100 +43.9%
        2014$1,106 +0.9%$67,460
        2013$1,097 +6.1%$67,460 +1.7%
        2012$1,033 +3.7%$66,332 +3%
        2011$997 -7.1%$64,400 -11.8%
        2010$1,073 -27.3%$73,000 -7.4%
        2009$1,476 $78,800 -24%
        2008$1,476 -24.8%$103,700 -16%
        2007$1,962 $123,400 -10.5%
        2006-- $137,900 +772.8%
        2005-- $15,800 +426.7%
        2004$136 +22.9%$3,000 +87.5%
        2003$111 +0.1%$1,600
        2002$111 +3.9%$1,600
        2001$107 -0.2%$1,600
        2000$107 $1,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34288

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable