348 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton, NJ 08540
Home value
$1,483,300
$1.32M - $1.66M
$7,822/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$7,822/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$7,822/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$8,785/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$8,785/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Barbara Blackwell 609-915-5000,
Callaway Henderson Sotheby's Int'l-Princeton
Kefi Godfrey, 1110205
Compass New Jersey, LLC - Princeton
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Primary Bedroom - Dressing Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 9
Bedroom 5
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 X 12
Bathroom 1
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
- Level: Upper
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 10
Bathroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
- Level: Main
Bathroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
- Level: Upper
Breakfast room
- Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - Tile/Brick
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 12
Dining room
- Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 14
Foyer
- Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick, Fireplace - Other, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
- Level: Main
- Area: 45 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 5
Half bath
- Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - HardWood, Built-in Features, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Pantry, Wet Bar
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 12
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Engineered Wood, Built-in Features
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 X 7
Laundry
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
- Level: Lower
- Area: 161 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23 X 7
Living room
- Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Fireplace - Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 456 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24 X 19
Other
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: Lower
- Area: 60 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 6
Sitting room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 220 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 X 11
Other
- Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - Stone
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 14
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Water Heater, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Range Hood, Oven/Range - Electric, Microwave, Dryer
- Laundry: In Basement, Upper Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Dining Area, Exposed Beams, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, Wine Storage, Entry Level Bedroom, Attic, 2nd Kitchen, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Kitchen - Gourmet, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Spiral Staircase, Upgraded Countertops, Breakfast Area, 9'+ Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Plaster Walls
- Flooring: Tile/Brick, Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Bay/Bow, Sliding
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Unfinished,Side Entrance,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Decorative, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Finished area above ground: 0
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Storage, Oversized, Other, Crushed Stone, Driveway, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Flood Lights, Street Lights
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 5.62 Acres
- Features: Backs to Trees, Wooded, Stream/Creek, SideYard(s), Rear Yard, Landscaped, Front Yard, Suburban
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 140040100005
- Zoning: RA
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin/Lodge,Tudor,Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Stone, Masonry
- Foundation: Block, Crawl Space
- Roof: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1928
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Private Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Phone
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Princeton
- Subdivision: None Available
- Municipality: PRINCETON
Other
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/23/2025 | Sold | $1,482,000-4.4% |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Pending sale | $1,550,000 |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Contingent | $1,550,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $1,550,000-8.6% |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2025 | Price change | $1,695,000-10.6% |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2025 | Price change | $1,895,000-5% |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,995,000-9.1% |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2025 | Listing removed | $2,195,000 |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2025 | Contingent | $2,195,000 |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,195,000 |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2025 | Contingent | $2,195,000 |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $2,195,000+99.5% |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2024 | Sold | $1,100,000-15.4% |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000 |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2024 | Contingent | $1,300,000 |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2023 | Price change | $1,300,000-34.8% |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,995,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,761 | $854,700 |
| 2024 | $22,761 +9.2% | $854,700 |
| 2023 | $20,846 | $854,700 |
| 2022 | $20,846 +0.8% | $854,700 |
| 2021 | $20,684 +2% | $854,700 |
| 2020 | $20,273 +1.7% | $854,700 |
| 2019 | $19,932 +1.4% | $854,700 |
| 2018 | $19,658 +1.6% | $854,700 |
| 2017 | $19,350 +2.4% | $854,700 |
| 2016 | $18,906 +2.6% | $854,700 |
| 2015 | $18,433 +2.5% | $854,700 +1.3% |
| 2014 | $17,977 +4.2% | $843,600 |
| 2013 | $17,252 +4.1% | $843,600 |
| 2012 | $16,577 +4.8% | $843,600 |
| 2011 | $15,823 -0.9% | $843,600 +3.3% |
| 2010 | $15,960 +12.7% | $816,900 +85.7% |
| 2009 | $14,164 +2.5% | $439,900 +10.8% |
| 2008 | $13,823 +4.2% | $397,200 |
| 2007 | $13,267 | $397,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $397,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $397,200 |
| 2004 | $11,082 | $397,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $397,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $397,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $397,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 08540