Skip main navigation
Sold for $285,000
  • $285,000

    348 Jefferson River Road, Athens, GA 30607

    4beds
    2,046sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.84 Acres Lot
    $286,900 Zestimate®
    $139/sqft
    $2,080 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $286,900

    $247,000 - $333,000

    $2,080/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,080/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,080/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,684/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,684/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Just minutes from the University of Georgia and the new Oak Grove Shopping Center, this property delivers an ideal blend of comfort, character, and space. Updated in 2018, the home offers bright, inviting interiors and a functional split-level layout. The main level features a spacious kitchen and a sun-filled living area perfect for everyday living. Upstairs, you’ll find three well-sized bedrooms and a full bath. The lower level adds valuable flexibility with a fourth bedroom, a second full bath, and a large bonus living space—perfect for a media room, playroom, home office, or guest suite. Outside, the partially fenced backyard is great for pets, while the expansive side yard provides ample room for gardening, entertaining, or future projects. Whether you're a growing family, a UGA professional, or an investor seeking strong rental potential, this move-in-ready home offers versatility in a prime location. Don’t miss your chance—schedule your tour today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Colby Gunby 770-330-1868,

    Keller Williams Greater Athens

    Bought with:

    NONMLS Sale, NMLS

    NON MLS MEMBER

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: CL344637MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Athens Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Garage, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Other, Pantry, Tub Shower, Fireplace
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Other
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,046 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Fencing: Wood,Yard Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.84 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 103020
    • Zoning: RS-8
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawlspace
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership type: Owner/Agent

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/30/2026Sold$285,000$139/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #CL344637 Report a problem
    12/30/2025Pending sale$285,000$139/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10652049 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Price change$285,000-1.4%$139/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #CL344637 Report a problem
    6/16/2025Price change$289,000-3.3%$141/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10524634 Report a problem
    6/6/2025Listed for sale$299,000$146/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #1025836 Report a problem
    6/1/2025Pending sale$299,000$146/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10524634 Report a problem
    5/15/2025Listed for sale$299,000+15%$146/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #1025836 Report a problem
    6/27/2023Listing removed$260,000$127/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20121597 Report a problem
    5/22/2023Price change$260,000-3.3%$127/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #1006128 Report a problem
    5/11/2023Listed for sale$269,000+56.4%$131/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20121597 Report a problem
    8/2/2019Sold$172,000+1.2%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/5/2019Listed for sale$170,000+126.7%$83/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Greater Athens #970062 Report a problem
    4/1/2019Sold$75,000+20%$37/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/14/2013Sold$62,500-10.7%$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/22/2013Price change$70,000-48.5%$34/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Associates Athens #931578 Report a problem
    2/10/2013Listed for sale--
    Source: RE/MAX Associates Athens - Oconee, Inc. #00000 Report a problem
    3/6/2012Sold$136,045+10.2%$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/31/2006Sold$123,500+77.7%$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/30/2006Sold$69,500$34/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,617 +5.8%$116,487 +6.5%
    2024$3,418 +6.4%$109,368 +6.4%
    2023$3,211 +17.5%$102,765 +19.9%
    2022$2,734 +13%$85,697 +19.3%
    2021$2,420 +3.6%$71,810 +4.4%
    2020$2,335 +79.5%$68,775 +79.5%
    2019$1,301 +10%$38,314 +10%
    2018$1,182 $34,826 +4.3%
    2017$1,182 +4.2%$33,406 +1.3%
    2016$1,134 +1.3%$32,972 -2%
    2015$1,119 -2.1%$33,630 -4.3%
    2014$1,143 $35,149
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --
    2000$465 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30607