Skip main navigation
Sold for $288,000
  • $288,000

    348 Medlin Rd, Walnut Hill, IL 62893

    5beds
    2,524sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1994
    15 Acres Lot
    $298,700 Zestimate®
    $114/sqft
    $2,308 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $298,700

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,308/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,308/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,308/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,964/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,964/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Discover the peace and privacy of this beautiful country home nestled on 15 wooded acres. This 5 bedroom, 3 bath home offers a perfect blend of nature and comfort. This property has an open floor plan featuring a great room that flows into the kitchen and dining areas. The kitchen has an abundance of cabinets and a convenient breakfast bar. Primary bedroom has a en suite bath. The finished walkout basement adds extra living space with a cozy gas fireplace in the family room, a large laundry room and easy access to the patio. There is a creek that runs along the easde side of the property as well as mature woods that offer both beauty and privacy. Enjoy the above ground pool and deck as well.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Darlene M Baltzell Pref:618-292-5665,

    Rod Snow, INC.

    Bought with:

    Emily Toennies, 475199310

    Rod Snow, INC.

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: EB458655MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Egyptian Board of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 12ft 0in
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 10ft 0in
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 9ft 8in x 10ft 8in
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 10ft 8in x 9ft 8in
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12ft 7in x 9ft 8in
    Other
    • Area: 1262
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 15ft 0in x 27ft 0in
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 19ft 0in x 15ft 0in
    Laundry
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 22ft 7in x 13ft 7in
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13ft 6in x 19ft 0in
    Main level
    • Area: 1262
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,262
    • Total interior livable area: 2,524 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 1
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    • Spa features: Bath
    Lot
    • Size: 15 Acres
    • Dimensions: 15 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1533100016
    • Zoning description: Agricultural

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1994

DateEventPrice
    9/4/2025Sold$288,000-4%$114/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #EB458655 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Contingent$299,900$119/sqft
    7/22/2025Listed for sale$299,900$119/sqft
    7/21/2025Contingent$299,900$119/sqft
    7/2/2025Listed for sale$299,900+110%$119/sqft
    9/19/2016Sold$142,777+46.2%$57/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #EB407311 Report a problem
    4/19/2016Sold$97,658$39/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,979 +0.2%$71,479 +7.3%
    2023$3,973 +1.7%$66,612 +10.2%
    2022$3,907 +1.7%$60,427 +7.3%
    2021$3,843 +5.7%$56,300 +7.3%
    2020$3,635 +3.1%$52,459 +0.5%
    2019$3,528 -1.4%$52,222 +1.6%
    2018$3,576 -11.2%$51,377 +2.4%
    2017$4,026 +2.3%$50,181 +4.3%
    2016$3,934 +10329.3%$48,100 +0.3%
    2015$38 +16.9%$47,968 +2.4%
    2012$32 $46,863

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62893