Welcome to 348 School Rd., located in Hampton. This four-sided brick home sits on a level 1-acre lot and offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living with convenient access to nearby shopping, schools, and major highways. This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features stainless steel appliances, a functional layout, and spacious living areas ideal for everyday living or entertaining. The large, level yard provides endless possibilities for outdoor enjoyment, gardening, or future expansion. A storage building is included, offering additional space for tools, equipment, or hobbies. Although conveniently located, the property offers a quiet, rural feel that buyers searching for space and privacy will appreciate. Located in a USDA-eligible area, this home presents an excellent opportunity for qualified buyers seeking affordable financing options. New Windows and newer roof, granite countertops
Active
Price cut: $15K (4/15)
$295,000
348 School Rd, Hampton, GA 30228
3beds
1,537sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
1 Acres Lot
$290,800 Zestimate®
$192/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large level yardFour-sided brick homeStorage buildingNewer roofStainless steel appliancesNew windowsGranite countertops
- 83 days |
- 401 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Sims Team 770-468-9736,
Georgia Hometown Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10696993
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Mud Room
Features
- Master On Main Level
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,537
- Total interior livable area: 1,537 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,537
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
- Fencing: Fenced,Wood
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 241 03017
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $192/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $158,334
- Annual tax amount: $2,265
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 83 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$290,800
$276,000 - $305,000
$1,776/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $295,000-4.8%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $310,000+169.6%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2020 | Sold | $115,000+43.8%$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2005 | Sold | $80,000+15.8%$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2000 | Sold | $69,100$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,266 +6.7% | $63,334 +6.8% |
| 2023 | $2,123 +11% | $59,287 +12.7% |
| 2022 | $1,914 +13.8% | $52,626 +13.8% |
| 2021 | $1,682 +78.6% | $46,250 +82.8% |
| 2020 | $942 -2.6% | $25,300 |
| 2019 | $967 +10.8% | $25,300 +7.8% |
| 2018 | $872 -6.6% | $23,468 |
| 2017 | $934 +5.2% | $23,468 |
| 2016 | $888 | $23,468 |
| 2015 | $888 -2.9% | $23,468 |
| 2014 | $915 | $23,468 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30228