Welcome to 34808 Birch Road, a nice home located in a quiet neighborhood, offering tranquility and convenience. With a little TLC and know-how, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath house could be a perfect starter home. Featuring a large back yard, this property is ready for your personal touches. Ideal for a first-time home buyer looking to build equity or an investor. Act fast to secure this opportunity!
For sale
Listed by: View Heights Properties
Price cut: $9K (5/4)
$206,000
34808 Birch Rd, Barstow, CA 92311
3beds
1,056sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
0.26 Acres Lot
$207,000 Zestimate®
$195/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 96 days |
- 520 |
- 42 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Shelle Kirk DRE #01211437 562-761-0959,
View Heights Properties
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PF26035702
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Ground Level
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0497181360000
- Special conditions: Short Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $195/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $233,466
- Annual tax amount: $2,681
- Date on market: 2/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 96 days
- Listing terms: Cash to New Loan
Estimated market value
$207,000
$197,000 - $217,000
$1,594/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $206,000-4.2%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Price change | $215,000+7.5%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $200,000-9.1%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Sold | $220,000$208/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2022 | Pending sale | $220,000+340%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2014 | Sold | $50,000-6%$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/26/2014 | Pending sale | $53,200$50/sqft |
Source: HomeStar Real Estate Services Inc #HM13158560 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2014 | Price change | $53,200-0.2%$50/sqft |
| 2/22/2014 | Price change | $53,300-0.7%$50/sqft |
| 2/19/2014 | Price change | $53,700-0.6%$51/sqft |
| 2/16/2014 | Price change | $54,000-0.4%$51/sqft |
| 2/14/2014 | Price change | $54,200-0.2%$51/sqft |
| 2/13/2014 | Price change | $54,300-0.2%$51/sqft |
| 2/8/2014 | Price change | $54,400-0.2%$52/sqft |
| 12/10/2013 | Price change | $54,500-0.4%$52/sqft |
| 11/26/2013 | Listed for sale | $54,700$52/sqft |
| 10/26/2013 | Pending sale | $54,700$52/sqft |
| 10/6/2013 | Price change | $54,700-3.7%$52/sqft |
| 10/3/2013 | Price change | $56,800-1%$54/sqft |
| 9/8/2013 | Price change | $57,400-2%$54/sqft |
| 9/1/2013 | Price change | $58,600-2.2%$55/sqft |
| 8/9/2013 | Listed for sale | $59,900+82.6%$57/sqft |
| 8/7/2013 | Sold | $32,800-36.3%$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2003 | Sold | $51,500$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,681 +1.8% | $233,466 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,634 +2.2% | $228,888 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,578 +108.2% | $224,400 +127.1% |
| 2022 | $1,238 +2.8% | $98,812 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,205 -0.2% | $96,874 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,207 +5.1% | $95,880 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,148 +48.8% | $94,000 +67.3% |
| 2018 | $772 +9.2% | $56,182 +2% |
| 2017 | $707 | $55,080 +2% |
| 2016 | $707 +1.1% | $54,000 +5.9% |
| 2015 | $699 +5.7% | $50,999 +55.5% |
| 2014 | $662 | $32,800 +42.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $23,000 -29.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $32,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $32,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $32,800 -33.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $49,000 -12.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $55,746 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $54,653 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $53,581 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $52,530 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $51,500 +14.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $44,869 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $43,989 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $43,127 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $42,281 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92311