Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,390,000
  • $2,390,000

    34815 N Arroyo Road, Carefree, AZ 85377

    3beds
    5,230sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    1.74 Acres Lot
    $2,382,600 Zestimate®
    $457/sqft
    $7,449 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,382,600

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $7,449/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,449/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,449/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $13,742/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $13,742/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This exceptional Pueblo Revival residence, featured in The Wall Street Journal, exemplifies a rare blend of architectural integrity and refined craftsmanship, set on 1.7 acres at the base of Black Mountain. The home showcases classic Southwest design through authentic materials and detailing, including Saltillo tile flooring, gracefully curved walls, Mexican tile accents, and soaring ceilings highlighted by wood beams with viga, latilla, and half-barrel elements. The thoughtfully designed split floor plan includes a secluded owner's retreat with a fireplace, steam shower, soaking tub, and dual features, along with a guest suite and dedicated office in the main residence. A spacious detached casita offers a sitting area, kitchenette, and a traditional Mexican base bed. Designed for seamless indoor-outdoor living, the home features a dramatic central living room with a full bar and walls of glass, formal dining room with Black Mountain views, a casual dining area, three fireplaces, and multiple outdoor entertaining areas including a rooftop deck, covered patio, east-facing morning patio, and a heated pool and spa, all capturing expansive Arizona mountain and sunset views. A four-car garage with EV charging, ample driveway space, and lush landscaping complete the estate.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elizabeth Spears 480-977-0407,

    Fathom Realty Elite

    Bought with:

    Vicki Kaplan, SA567476000

    Arizona Best Real Estate

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6972800MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Pantry, Quartz Countertops, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Double Pane Windows, Mechanical Sun Shds
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,230
    • Total interior livable area: 5,230 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Circular Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
    • Garage spaces: 4
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    • Exterior features: Storage, Built-in Barbecue
    Lot
    • Size: 1.74 Acres
    • Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Desert Back, Desert Front, Natural Desert Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Natural Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House
    • Parcel number: 21128132

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Spanish,Territorial/Santa Fe
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Block
    • Roof: Foam
    Condition
    • Year built: 1984

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $44 monthly
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Other (See Remarks)
    • Association name: Carefree Foothills
    • Association phone: 623-977-3860

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/23/2026Sold$2,390,000$457/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6972800 Report a problem
    2/14/2026Pending sale$2,390,000$457/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6972800 Report a problem
    1/22/2026Listed for sale$2,390,000$457/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6972800 Report a problem
    1/23/2024Listing removed$2,390,000+8.6%$457/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6348447 Report a problem
    9/28/2023Sold$2,200,000-7.9%$421/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6584234 Report a problem
    8/29/2023Pending sale$2,390,000$457/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Arizona Properties #6584234 Report a problem
    7/25/2023Listed for sale$2,390,000$457/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6584234 Report a problem
    6/10/2023Listing removed--
    Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem
    5/25/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/14/2023Price change$2,390,000-4.1%$457/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6348447 Report a problem
    3/20/2023Price change$17,500+84.2%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/28/2023Listed for rent$9,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/26/2023Price change$2,493,000-7.3%$477/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6348447 Report a problem
    1/25/2023Price change$2,690,000-9.6%$514/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6348447 Report a problem
    9/10/2022Price change$2,975,000-5.6%$569/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6348447 Report a problem
    8/17/2022Listed for sale$3,150,000+10.5%$602/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6348447 Report a problem
    3/17/2022Listing removed--
    Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem
    1/29/2022Listed for sale$2,850,000+88.7%$545/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6348447 Report a problem
    7/26/2021Sold$1,510,000+1%$289/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/2/2021Pending sale$1,495,000$286/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6249148 Report a problem
    6/11/2021Listed for sale$1,495,000+15.4%$286/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6249148 Report a problem
    7/1/2020Listing removed$1,295,000$248/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #6080815 Report a problem
    6/16/2020Listed for sale$1,295,000$248/sqft
    6/16/2020Pending sale$1,295,000$248/sqft
    5/21/2020Listed for sale$1,295,000$248/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,698 -1.6%$174,300 -0.5%
    2024$3,757 +2.3%$175,220 +83.2%
    2023$3,671 -3.7%$95,666 +5%
    2022$3,814 -10.2%$91,110 +1.2%
    2021$4,250 -1.4%$90,030 +7.4%
    2020$4,308 -1.7%$83,820 +0.2%
    2019$4,382 $83,670 -0.4%
    2018$4,382 +2.3%$83,980 -0.5%
    2017$4,282 +7%$84,410 +1.1%
    2016$4,004 +7.4%$83,510 +10.7%
    2015$3,727 $75,470 +7.2%
    2014-- $70,410 +7.5%
    2013-- $65,470 -2%
    2012-- $66,810 -7.5%
    2011-- $72,210 -14.5%
    2010-- $84,420 -30.4%
    2009-- $121,220 -3.2%
    2008-- $125,200 +6.6%
    2007-- $117,400 +30.5%
    2006-- $89,950
    2005-- $89,950 +8%
    2004-- $83,250
    2003-- $83,250 +34.8%
    2002-- $61,750

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 85331