Escape to the cool pines in this stunning new build offering 2,234 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space. Nestled among the trees in the desirable High Country Pines subdivision, this 4-bedroom home with a spacious loft/bonus room blends comfort, efficiency, and style. Enjoy an open floor plan perfect for entertaining, highlighted by a striking stacked stone fireplace and expansive windows that capture serene forest views. The main-level primary suite features a walk-in closet and a beautifully appointed shower, while a guest bedroom and additional bedrooms upstairs provide flexible living options. The upstairs bath includes a convenient tub/shower combo.
Built for modern living, this home includes LP SmartSide siding, foam insulation, an electric tankless water heater, and premium LG appliances. Step outside to a durable Trex deck--ideal for relaxing or hosting. The oversized 26x24 garage includes epoxy floors, fully insulated, car charger, while dedicated RV parking with a dump adds exceptional convenience for adventurers. A perfect blend of nature, efficiency, and contemporary design--your mountain retreat awaits.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/13)
$689,500
3485 Carefree Rd, Heber, AZ 85928
4beds
3baths
2,234sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2026
0.41 Acres Lot
$684,500 Zestimate®
$309/sqft
$5/mo HOA
What's special
Striking stacked stone fireplaceMain-level primary suiteBeautifully appointed showerNestled among the treesPremium lg appliancesLp smartside sidingWalk-in closet
- 50 days |
- 352 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maggie Dahlgren 928-240-0148,
Diane Dahlin's Pine Rim Realty
Source: WMAOR,MLS#: 260246
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Utility Room
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Shower, Tub/Shower, Double Vanity, Pantry, Kitchen/Dining Room Combo
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,234
- Total interior livable area: 2,234 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Features: Corners Marked, Wooded, Tall Pines On Lot
Details
- Additional parcels included: No
- Parcel number: 20702115
- Zoning description: SD
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Stemwall
- Roof: Shingle,Pitched
Condition
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2026
Details
- Builder name: Pine Country Properties
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Navopache
- Gas: Propane, Propane Tank Leased
- Water: Metered Water Provider
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
- Subdivision: High Country Pines
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $60 annually
- HOA name: Yes
Location
- Region: Heber
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $309/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $99,210
- Annual tax amount: $552
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Ownership type: No
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$684,500
$650,000 - $719,000
$2,917/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $689,500-1.4%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $699,500+1245.2%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2025 | Sold | $52,000-5.3%$23/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2025 | Pending sale | $54,900$25/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $54,900+66.9%$25/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2018 | Listing removed | $32,900$15/sqft |
Source: TENNEY PROPERTIES-HEBER #216235 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2017 | Listed for sale | $32,900$15/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $553 +1.6% | $14,881 +92.6% |
| 2025 | $544 +2.6% | $7,725 +3% |
| 2024 | $530 +4.9% | $7,500 +25% |
| 2023 | $506 -3.7% | $6,000 +24% |
| 2022 | $525 -8.7% | $4,838 |
| 2021 | $575 +9.3% | $4,838 -15% |
| 2020 | $526 -0.2% | $5,693 |
| 2019 | $527 +97.6% | -- |
| 2018 | $267 | -- |
| 2017 | $267 -52.1% | -- |
| 2016 | $557 | -- |
| 2015 | $557 | $6,240 |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | $373 | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | $384 | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 85928