Step back in time with this enchanting century home, where historic character meets endless potential. The moment you step onto the wide front porch, you’ll envision peaceful mornings and evening sunsets in a classic neighborhood setting. Inside, the home showcases stunning original woodwork and exquisite built-in cabinetry that reflect the craftsmanship of a bygone era. Designed with a rare nod to modern convenience, the main level features a sought-after first-floor laundry room. While this treasure awaits your creative touch and some TLC, it offers the perfect canvas to blend timeless charm with contemporary updates. Complete with a convenient one-car garage, this home is a golden opportunity for those looking to restore a piece of history and create a truly unique masterpiece.
Active
Price increase: $50.5K (5/1)
$250,000
389 High St, Wadsworth, OH 44281
3beds
1,681sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
0.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$149/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sought-after first-floor laundry roomWide front porchExquisite built-in cabinetryConvenient one-car garageStunning original woodwork
- 13 days |
- 1,312 |
- 87 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Adam T Bellinski 330-685-5583 adambellinski@att.net,
Russell Real Estate Services,
Matthew J Meekins 216-789-5396,
Russell Real Estate Services
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5205286
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,681
- Total interior livable area: 1,681 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,681
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 04020B10021
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $149/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $185,010
- Annual tax amount: $2,710
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $250,000+25.3%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2022 | Pending sale | $199,500$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Sold | $199,500$119/sqft |
Source: MLS Now #4363799 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2022 | Contingent | $199,500$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $199,500$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2022 | Contingent | $199,500$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $199,500$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2022 | Pending sale | $199,500$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $199,500$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,006 +2.9% | $64,760 |
| 2023 | $2,921 +0.1% | $64,760 |
| 2022 | $2,917 +81.6% | $64,760 +90.8% |
| 2021 | $1,606 | $33,940 |
| 2020 | $1,606 -0.1% | $33,940 |
| 2019 | $1,609 +34% | $33,940 +2.4% |
| 2018 | $1,201 0% | $33,130 |
| 2017 | $1,201 -1.6% | $33,130 |
| 2016 | $1,221 +7.4% | $33,130 +9% |
| 2015 | $1,137 -1.6% | $30,390 |
| 2014 | $1,156 -0.1% | $30,390 |
| 2013 | $1,157 -13.5% | $30,390 -12.5% |
| 2012 | $1,337 -22% | $34,740 |
| 2011 | $1,715 +11.6% | $34,740 |
| 2010 | $1,537 +0.6% | $34,740 -10.6% |
| 2009 | $1,528 -0.1% | $38,880 |
| 2008 | $1,530 +6.2% | $38,880 |
| 2007 | $1,441 -62.8% | $38,880 +1.8% |
| 2006 | $3,876 +10.7% | $38,200 |
| 2005 | $3,503 -30.5% | $38,200 |
| 2004 | $5,037 +59.6% | $38,200 +5.1% |
| 2003 | $3,157 +131% | $36,330 |
| 2002 | $1,366 -37.5% | $36,330 |
| 2001 | $2,188 | $36,330 +20.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $30,090 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44281