For the family who dreams of a life of self-sufficiency and sustainability, this largely cleared and level 14-acre plot with 2+ acre pond offers endless possibilities for growth and discovery. No shortage of room for gardens, livestock or tinkering. For those who are interested in keeping livestock, the cleared area is easily put to use as a pasture perfect for horses, cattle, or a flock of sheep or goats. The shop building can be adapted for use as a barn, stable, or truly just used as a shop! Power is available at the shop, a bonus concrete parking slab and the pond. TRACTOR & SOME ATTACHMENTS INCLUDED!!! The potential for future development on this 14-acre estate is a key aspect of its overall value and appeal. Whether you want to add a guest house for multi-generational living, build a larger barn for a hobby farm, or just create walking trails around your own private park, it's all possible! This is a property that can grow and change along with your family, providing a solid foundation for a lifetime of memories and a legacy that will pass down through the generations. This estate is more than just a home; it is a canvas for your dreams and a sanctuary. The heart of this estate lies within the walls of its meticulously maintained main residence, where a cozy and family-oriented atmosphere has been lovingly crafted to create a place of belonging and warmth. Split floorplan layout offers space for everyone with additional living space in the large screened in back porch. Breakfast nook plus a FORMAL DINING ROOM creates different indoor dining options. High end Kitchen-Aid appliances (double ovens!) and thoughtful arrangement make cooking and bringing family together a dream come true. New Flooring, countertops, interior paint, plumbing fixtures, master shower and more! TERMITE BONDED. These extensive updates, refreshing and remodels within last few years make this a truly remarkable turnkey dream home.
Active
Price cut: $51K (5/11)
$799,000
3497 Brown Rd, Valdosta, GA 31601
4beds
2,878sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
14.03 Acres Lot
$760,800 Zestimate®
$278/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Meticulously maintained main residenceBreakfast nookCozy and family-oriented atmosphereNew flooringFormal dining room
- 54 days |
- 517 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cynthia Grillos 209-612-3343,
Joyner Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10718845
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Foyer, Laundry
Dining room
- Features: Separate Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Master On Main Level, Soaking Tub, Split Bedroom Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Other, Tile
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,878
- Total interior livable area: 2,878 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,878
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Back Yard
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 14.03 Acres
- Features: Pasture
Details
- Parcel number: 0168 019
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $278/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $329,910
- Annual tax amount: $2,866
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 54 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$760,800
$723,000 - $799,000
$2,362/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $799,000-6%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000+6983.3%$295/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/1975 | Sold | $12,000$4/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $131,964 +9.8% |
| 2024 | $2,628 -16.2% | $120,175 +1.4% |
| 2023 | $3,138 +24.5% | $118,551 +28.1% |
| 2022 | $2,521 -3.1% | $92,570 |
| 2021 | $2,601 +10.2% | $92,570 +0.2% |
| 2020 | $2,361 -1% | $92,398 |
| 2019 | $2,385 -1% | $92,398 +1.1% |
| 2018 | $2,408 +2.2% | $91,381 |
| 2017 | $2,357 -1.9% | $91,381 |
| 2016 | $2,402 | $91,381 |
| 2015 | $2,402 +8.4% | $91,381 +5.6% |
| 2014 | $2,217 | $86,575 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31601