Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,395,000

    35 Berrian Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804

    4beds
    2,024sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1941
    9,148 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $689/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    A picture-perfect, turnkey Colonial beautifully sited on magnificent, park-like property in prime location. Renovated in 2024, the stunning, newly updated eat-in kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances and extensive custom cabinetry, and opens to an inviting patio overlooking the glorious grounds. A grand living room with woodburning fireplace and charming built-in bookcases is complemented by a sundrenched family room with picturesque views and a formal dining room accented by a modern chandelier and corner built-ins, ideal for both elegant entertaining and everyday living. All bedrooms are generously proportioned, including a serene primary bedroom suite featuring custom built-in closets, designer finishes and an exquisitely updated ensuite bath. With a private entrance, the exceptional lower level provides 928 sq ft of bonus space perfect for a playroom, gym and/or home office. Meticulously maintained, the roof, furnace, air condenser, hot water tank and front walkway have all been updated. Plus, enjoy central air and hardwood floors throughout. All this, in a coveted, convenient neighborhood near schools, shopping, worship, dining, parks and transportation.
    9 days
    |
    1,625
    |
    58
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 914-636-6700,

    Jocelyn H. Burton 917-693-3557

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 990890MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Other
      • Description: Foyer, Powder Room, Living Room with fireplace, Family Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Garage, Patio
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Description: Primary Bedroom with ensuite Bathroom, Bedroom, Full Bathroom, Bedroom, Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Other
      • Description: 928 sq ft of Bonus Space with private entrance; Playroom/Office/Gym, Laundry, Storage, Utilities
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Chandelier, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Original Details, Primary Bathroom, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Storage
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Pull Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,952
      • Total interior livable area: 2,024 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 9,148 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1000000005017400000020
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1941

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: New Rochelle

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $689/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $16,030
      • Annual tax amount: $22,700
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 3 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Pending sale$1,395,000$689/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #990890 Report a problem
        5/15/2026Listing removed$1,395,000$689/sqft
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$1,395,000$689/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $16,030
        2024-- $16,030 -5.4%
        2023-- $16,950
        2022-- $16,950
        2021-- $16,950
        2020-- $16,950
        2019-- $16,950
        2018-- $16,950
        2017-- $16,950
        2016-- $16,950
        2015$16,370 $16,950
        2014$16,370 $16,950
        2013$16,370 $16,950 -3.1%
        2012-- $17,500 -2.8%
        2011-- $18,000 -5.5%
        2010-- $19,050
        2009-- $19,050
        2008-- $19,050
        2007-- $19,050
        2006-- $19,050
        2005-- $19,050
        2004-- $19,050
        2003-- $19,050
        2002-- $19,050
        2001-- $19,050
        2000-- $19,050
        1999-- $19,050

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Wykagyl

        Getting around

        62 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        27 / 100
        Some Transit
        41 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable