Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Price Unknown

    35 Boggy Hollow Rd, Purvis, MS 39475

    4beds
    2,722sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2009
    79 Acres Lot
    $758,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,637 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $758,500

    $713,000 - $804,000

    $2,637/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,637/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,637/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    79± Acres | Southern Living-Style Estate | Private & Convenient • Ornate stone entrance welcoming you into a private, beautifully landscaped, park-like setting • 79± acres of rolling countryside with mature trees and manicured grounds • Conveniently located near Purvis and just a short drive to Hattiesburg Home Features • Southern Living-style 4 bedroom / 3 bathroom home • Three bedrooms on the main level, including a spacious primary suite • Expansive primary suite overlooking a fully stocked pond • Spacious secondary bedrooms with walk-in closets & large bathrooms • Large updated kitchen with abundant cabinetry, storage, and pantry • Screened porch—ideal for morning coffee and peaceful views • Formal living & breakfast areas • Chicago brick & hardwood flooring throughout main living areas • Second-floor oversized room with built-in storage and private bathroom—perfect for office, guest suite, or flex space • Gas fireplace • Spray foam insulation • Tankless water heater • Safe room • Whole home generator • Storage shed Outdoor & Land Highlights • Three fully stocked ponds - catfish, bass, bream, and crappie • Established Zoysia grass and mature landscaping • Trails cut throughout the wooded acreage • Deer feeders already in place • Maintained as an animal sanctuary — not hunted • Fully insulated 54x60 workshop with loft • Separate 54x30 pole barn on slab for equipment storage Why This Property Shines • Move in now and be perfectly positioned to enjoy the beauty of spring as it arrives • Rare opportunity to own acreage, water features, and privacy with convenient access to town • Ideal for nature lovers, homesteaders, or those seeking a peaceful retreat

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lindsay A Palmer 601-688-1325,

    B & Co. Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Non MLS Member

    Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4136816

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Brick, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,722
    • Total interior livable area: 2,722 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached Carport
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
    • Exterior features: Garden, Lighting, Private Entrance, Private Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    • Waterfront features: Lake, Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 79 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Corners Marked, Farm, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Views, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Second Garage, Storage, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 08614007.003
    • Horse amenities: Pasture, Riding Trail, Trailer Storage

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, HardiPlank Type
    • Foundation: Raised, Slab
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2009

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane Connected, Water Connected, Fiber to the House

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Purvis
    • Subdivision: Metes And Bounds

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold--
    Source: MLS United #4136816 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Pending sale$750,000-21.1%$276/sqft
    Source: HSMLS #145613 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Contingent$950,000$349/sqft
    Source: HSMLS #145514 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Price change$950,000+26.7%$349/sqft
    Source: HSMLS #145514 Report a problem
    1/27/2026Price change$750,000-23.5%$276/sqft
    Source: HSMLS #145613 Report a problem
    1/17/2026Listed for sale$979,900+63.3%$360/sqft
    Source: HSMLS #145514 Report a problem
    8/26/2021Sold--
    Source: HSMLS #126166 Report a problem
    7/15/2021Pending sale$599,900$220/sqft
    Source: HSMLS #126166 Report a problem
    7/15/2021Listed for sale$599,900$220/sqft
    Source: HSMLS #126166 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,801 -17.1%$30,852 0%
    2023$3,378 +18%$30,854 +22.6%
    2022$2,864 +80.1%$25,168 +22.4%
    2021$1,590 0%$20,567 0%
    2020$1,590 -0.5%$20,568 0%
    2019$1,599 $20,570 +1.3%
    2018$1,599 $20,314 -0.3%
    2017$1,599 $20,377 -2%
    2015$1,599 $20,802 0%
    2014-- $20,811 +2.2%
    2013-- $20,361 -2%
    2012-- $20,771 0%
    2011-- $20,773 +1.3%
    2010$1,587 $20,510

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 39475