Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $776,100

    35 Carter Rd, Thornton, PA 19373

    2beds
    3baths
    2,156sqft
    Detached
    Built in 1984
    1.41 Acres Lot
    $776,100 Zestimate®
    $360/sqft
    $3,297 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $776,100

    $737,000 - $815,000

    $3,297/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,297/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,297/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,300/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,300/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this beautiful, updated contemporary home in Brinton Lake. The house sits back from the road on 1.4 acres of wooded property. From the foyer enter the living room with wood floors, cathedral ceiling, fireplace, and floor to ceiling windows. Sliders lead to the 60 ft. deck that can also be accessed from the kitchen and the primary bedroom. The kitchen and dining area have been updated to an open-floor plan with new flooring, cabinets, appliances, granite countertops and backsplash. The main floor also includes a generous laundry room, two bedrooms and a bathroom. The bathroom, with two vanities, soaking tub, and glass-enclosed shower, can be accessed from the hallway as well as from the primary bedroom. There is a large walk-in closet in the primary bedroom suite. The second floor has a loft that could be a home office, bathroom with shower, and two large storage areas. The fully finished basement offers 2 family room/game areas, a bonus room that could be used as an office/exercise room/guest room, powder room, and doorway to the backyard. Located in the West Chester Area School District, this home is located just minutes from the Concordville shopping and medical district, and offers easy access to numerous shopping, restaurant, athletic, and cultural opportunities in the Brandywine Valley. 2023-05-09

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,156 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 1.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 44000001859
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Detached
    Condition
    • Year built: 1984

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Thornton

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $29 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • StoriesTotal: 1.5
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Attached Garage, Oversized, Garage Faces Front
    • CoveredSpaces: 1
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • View: Water
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • PropertySubType: Detached
    • Basement: Y

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/10/2023Sold$662,000+1.9%$307/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036266 Report a problem
    2/7/2023Pending sale$649,900$301/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036266 Report a problem
    1/13/2023Price change$649,900-2.3%$301/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036266 Report a problem
    10/22/2022Listed for sale$665,500+48.2%$309/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2036266 Report a problem
    8/15/2019Sold$449,000+2%$208/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/8/2019Listed for sale$439,999$204/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown #PADE490060 Report a problem
    7/7/2019Pending sale$439,999$204/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown #PADE490060 Report a problem
    7/2/2019Price change$439,999-2.2%$204/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown Realtors #PADE490060 Report a problem
    5/13/2019Pending sale$450,000$209/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Hometown #PADE490060 Report a problem
    5/9/2019Price change$450,000-10%$209/sqft
    5/3/2019Listed for sale$500,000+108.3%$232/sqft
    7/6/2000Sold$240,000$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,155 +5.5%$445,510
    2024$5,832 +1.2%$445,510
    2023$5,762 +3.3%$445,510
    2022$5,576 $445,510
    2021$5,576 +364.9%$445,510 +102.9%
    2020$1,199 -74.6%$219,620
    2019$4,730 +3.5%$219,620
    2018$4,571 +279.2%$219,620
    2017$1,205 $219,620
    2016$1,205 $219,620
    2015$1,205 $219,620
    2014$1,205 +2.8%$219,620
    2013$1,173 +2.8%$219,620
    2012$1,141 +0.3%$219,620
    2011$1,138 +2%$219,620
    2010$1,115 +7.5%$219,620
    2009$1,037 $219,620
    2008$1,037 +8.3%$219,620
    2007$958 -2%$219,620
    2006$977 $219,620
    2005$977 $219,620
    2004$977 +8.5%$219,620
    2003$900 +7.9%$219,620
    2002$835 $219,620
    2000$835 $219,620

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19373