Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • $4,460/mo

    35 Orkney Road, APT 2, 35 Orkney Rd, Brighton, MA 02135

    3beds
    9,999sqft

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Apartment
    Available Sat Aug 1 2026
    Cats, dogs OK
    Central air
    In unit laundry
    On street parking
    Forced air

    What's special

    Spacious deckHardwood floorsIn-unit washer and dryer
    CURRENTLY UNDER RENOVATION. The advertized rent price includes 2 months of FREE RENT (AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER). The actual rent price is $5,350/mo. Be the first to live in this spectacular new construction in Brighton that has been recently gutted and transformed into a modernized new apartment. Just steps away from many foodie spots, retail stores, and convenience stores, as well as the MBTA "B and D" Green Line that can take you directly to Boston College. This unit also features a new kitchen with stainless steel appliances, in-unit washer and dryer, hardwood floors, with a spacious deck, and lots of natural lighting throughout. Security deposit is required and can only be negotiated on a case-by-case basis. Dogs are allowed on a case-by case basis for an additional $200/month and cats are allowed for an additional $150/month. Tenants will be responsible for all utilities including water and sewer payments. REACH OUT TODAY FOR TOURING! Transportation: Tram: C Cleveland Circle (0.04 mi) Tram: D Reservoir (0.12 mi) Tram: B Chestnut Hill Avenue (0.21 mi) Bus: 86 Chestnut Hill Ave @ Beacon St (0.11 mi) Bus: 51 Chestnut Hill Ave @ Beacon St (0.11 mi) Bus: 65 Washington St @ Commonwealth Ave (0.58 mi) 12 months+ lease
    9 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Learn more about the building:
    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 9,999 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: On Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air, No Utilities included in rent, Sewage not included in rent, Water not included in rent

Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Listed for rent$4,460+59.3%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/6/2026Listing removed$2,800
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/31/2026Listed for rent$2,800-37.8%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/30/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/28/2024Listed for rent$4,500-13.4%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/14/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/24/2023Listed for rent$5,195+3.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/2/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/8/2022Listed for rent$5,000+122.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/13/2020Listing removed$2,250
    Source: Boston's Best Realty Report a problem
    4/16/2020Price change$2,250+2.3%
    Source: Boston's Best Realty Report a problem
    3/16/2020Price change$2,200-2.2%
    Source: TurboTenant Report a problem
    3/8/2020Price change$2,250-13.5%
    Source: TurboTenant Report a problem
    2/6/2020Price change$2,600+15.6%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/14/2020Listed for rent$2,250-13.5%
    Source: Boston's Best Realty Report a problem
    9/13/2019Listing removed$2,600
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/13/2019Price change$2,600+23.8%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/1/2019Price change$2,100-4.5%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/22/2019Price change$2,200+4.8%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/2/2019Price change$2,100-4.5%
    Source: Boston's Best Realty Report a problem
    1/29/2019Listed for rent$2,200
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/20/2018Listing removed$2,200
    Source: Boston's Best Realty Report a problem
    4/18/2018Listed for rent$2,200+10%
    Source: Boston's Best Realty Report a problem
    3/13/2018Listing removed$2,000
    Source: Boston's Best Realty Report a problem
    9/25/2017Listed for rent$2,000
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem

    Neighborhood: Brighton