Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $240,000

    35 River Rd, Montague Twp., NJ 07827

    2beds
    1baths
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    1.23 Acres Lot
    $307,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,221 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $307,600

    $289,000 - $326,000

    $2,221/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,221/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,221/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,425/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,425/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly A. Mitchell 973-827-8899,

    Weichert Realtors

    Bought with:

    Richard Harrison

    Bhgre Green Team

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 3853738MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 1.23 Acres
    • Dimensions: 1.30 AC
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1400004000000024

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Montague

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/25/2023Sold$240,000-14.3%
    Source: GSMLS #3853738 Report a problem
    9/6/2023Pending sale$279,900
    Source: GSMLS #3853738 Report a problem
    8/17/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/11/2023Listed for sale$279,900+99.9%
    Source: GSMLS #3853738 Report a problem
    5/21/2023Listed for rent$1,800
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/3/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/23/2023Listed for rent$1,800+20%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/2/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    4/25/2021Listed for rent$1,500
    Source: Weichert Realtors Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/13/2013Sold$140,000-6%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/18/2013Price change$149,000-6.9%
    Source: Owner #2922816 Report a problem
    8/7/2013Listed for sale$160,000
    Source: Owner #2922816 Report a problem
    1/20/2013Listing removed$160,000
    Source: Owner #2922816 Report a problem
    7/24/2012Price change$160,000-11.1%
    Source: Owner #2922816 Report a problem
    5/12/2012Price change$179,900-2.8%
    Source: Owner #2922816 Report a problem
    8/4/2011Price change$185,000-6.1%
    Source: Owner #2703496 Report a problem
    8/31/2010Listed for sale$197,000-25.7%
    Source: Dzeg Report a problem
    9/20/2008Listing removed$265,137
    Source: TourFactory Report a problem
    8/7/2008Listed for sale$265,137+124.7%
    Source: TourFactory Report a problem
    5/14/2003Sold$118,000+24.9%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/23/1996Sold$94,500+29.5%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/20/1994Sold$73,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,079 $138,600
    2024$4,079 +7.7%$138,600 +5.9%
    2023$3,786 +0%$130,900
    2022$3,784 -1.7%$130,900
    2021$3,850 +4.4%$130,900
    2020$3,689 +3.9%$130,900
    2019$3,550 +3.4%$130,900
    2018$3,434 +1%$130,900
    2017$3,398 +4%$130,900
    2016$3,267 -9.1%$130,900
    2015$3,594 +3.6%$130,900 +42.9%
    2014$3,469 +1.3%$91,600
    2013$3,424 +2.8%$91,600
    2012$3,330 +0.4%$91,600
    2011$3,317 +1.5%$91,600
    2010$3,266 +2.9%$91,600
    2009$3,173 $91,600
    2008-- $91,600
    2007-- $91,600
    2006-- $91,600
    2005-- $91,600
    2004-- $91,600
    2003-- $91,600
    2002-- $91,600
    2001-- $91,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07827