Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Virgil Adams Real Estate, Inc.
    $39,900

    35 Sunset Ridge Road, Oroville, WA 98844

    --beds
    --baths
    21.19Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    21.19 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $29/mo HOA

    What's special

    There's a reason this beautiful property has an address of Sunset Ridge...stunning, world-class, mountain & lake views! With 21.19 wide open acres as a blank slate, this land borders over 5000 acres of state ground, to offer even greater opportunity for endless hiking & exploring. This means NO neighbors to block your amazing view. Located in the gorgeous Nine Mile Ranch, this property is situated only minutes from town, yet far enough away to offer the peace, quiet, & solitude you want. Building your dream home will be a breeze, w/ several possible home sites close to the road with power on the land's edge. Want even more seclusion? Just build a simple driveway to anywhere you like, with complete privacy AND the views that make you never want to leave. Enjoy a plethora of wildlife, like Mule and Whitetail deer, elk, moose, bear, marmots, & chukars. What about road maintenance? No problem! SMART, protective CCR's are in place, providing for not only regular road maintenance, but also for snow removal right up to your lot. Enjoy the greater Okanogan Highlands area, with pristine mountain fishing lakes & warm valley swimming lakes, established hiking trails, EASY National Forest access just a few miles away, and hundreds of wineries & cideries up & down the Okanogan Valley, in both the U.S. and Canada. Take a look at one of the best land values in the area, exhale when you shut your car door, be prepared to add beauty to your life in ways you never expected, then...just relax.
    1 day
    |
    94
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Patrick Thier,

    Virgil Adams Real Estate, Inc.,

    Karen Thurston,

    Virgil Adams Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2524543MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Features
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake, Mountain(s), See Remarks, Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 21.19 Acres
      • Features: Adjacent to Public Land, Open Lot, Brush, Pasture Land, Recreational
      • Topography: Level,Rolling,Sloped,Swale
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4028170045
      • Zoning description: Residential,Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: On Property
      • Gas: Not Available
      • Sewer: Not Available
      • Water: Well Needed
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, See Remarks, Snow Removal

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: CCRs
      • Subdivision: Oroville
      HOA
      • Services included: Road Maintenance, See Remarks, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $345 annually
      Location
      • Region: Oroville

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $36,000
      • Annual tax amount: $603
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 3 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,251/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$39,900+81.4%
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2524543 Report a problem
        4/21/2021Sold$22,000+83.3%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/11/2018Sold$12,000
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1099324 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$342 +3.8%$36,000
        2023$330 -7.7%$36,000
        2022$357 -13.5%$36,000
        2021$413 -0.9%$36,000
        2020$416 +6.7%$36,000 -3.5%
        2019$390 $37,300
        2018$390 +7.2%$37,300
        2017$364 -16.7%$37,300
        2016$437 +12.4%$37,300 -20%
        2015$389 +0.7%$46,600
        2013$386 $46,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 98844

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        5 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable