Charming Rio Dell Bungalow - A great starter home that has been several new features!
Step into this inviting 2-bedroom, 1-bath bungalow in the heart of sunny Rio Dell, CA, priced perfectly for first-time buyers at $299,000! Boasting over 1,000 sq ft of freshly updated living space, this gem shines with brand-new windows, new flooring, new interior and exterior paint, and some new siding. The new on-demand water heater ensures endless comfort. Plus, a separate ADU offers incredible potential—renovate it for instant sweat equity or rent it out to offset your mortgage! Nestled in a vibrant community near the Eel River, this move-in-ready home blends charm and opportunity. Call today for a showing!
For sale
$294,000
350 2nd Ave, Rio Dell, CA 95562
2beds
1baths
1,043sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$282/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New flooringOn-demand water heaterBrand-new windows
- 282 days |
- 136 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ageana Rae Brett ageana.brett@realbrokerage.com,
Real Brokerage Technologies, Inc
Source: HBMLS,MLS#: 270292
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
Appliances
- Included: Gas, Free-Standing Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Flooring: Plank, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,043
- Total interior livable area: 1,043 sqft
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 100
- Features: Flat
Details
- Parcel number: 053154008000
- Zoning: No
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rio Dell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $282/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $267,611
- Annual tax amount: $2,947
- Date on market: 8/4/2025
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,873/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/6/2026 | Price change | $294,000-1.7%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,000+3.1%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2022 | Price change | $289,900-1.7%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $294,900+53.6%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2004 | Sold | $192,000$184/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,947 +4.7% | $267,611 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,815 +1.6% | $262,365 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,770 +0.4% | $257,222 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,760 +2.4% | $252,179 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,694 +0.4% | $247,235 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,684 +1.4% | $244,701 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,648 +1.6% | $239,904 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,605 +3.2% | $235,201 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,524 +2% | $230,590 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,476 +12.2% | $226,070 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,206 | $222,675 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,206 | $218,314 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $213,068 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $208,891 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $207,331 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $207,824 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $203,750 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $199,756 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $195,840 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $192,000 +188.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $66,592 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $65,373 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $64,092 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $62,836 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $61,605 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95562