Secluded retreat on approximately 40 breathtaking acres just 30 minutes from the Blue Creek Mine! This unique property features a main home with TWO primary suites with hardwood floors, an attached 1BR/1BA guest house with full kitchen and living room, plus a 1BR/1BA studio apartment above the workshop currently set up as a game room. Outdoor amenities include a pool with new pump (2023), hot tub (2022), kids’ playhouse with a bunk, chicken coop, personal shooting range, creek along the property, and room for a helipad. Updates include THREE new HVAC units (2022), 26KW Generac generator with transfer switch, exterior paint (2025), LG True Convection Air Fryer oven, and ventless fireplace with remote in the kitchen. Additional 40 acres across the street available with current perk test.
For sale
$969,000
350 Hershell Henry Rd, Bankston, AL 35542
4beds
6,975sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
40 Acres Lot
$934,400 Zestimate®
$139/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Creek along the propertyChicken coopPersonal shooting range
- 12 hours |
- 56 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dinah Landreth 205-792-0498,
Pritchett Moore Real Estate
Source: WAMLS,MLS#: 175185
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Multiple Heating Units
Cooling
- 3+ Units
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside, Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Country Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Window Treatments
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Blinds, Drapes
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Kitchen, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,975
- Total interior livable area: 6,975 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Boat, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Gravel, RV Access/Parking
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Brick, Covered, Deck, Open, Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Shed, Gravel Driveway, Lighting
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool, Private
Lot
- Size: 40 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Farm, Horse Property, Stream/Creek, Spring, Garden, Pond on Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Guest House, Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 0906230000012.0000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Cedar, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1983
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $139/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $545,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,723
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$934,400
$888,000 - $981,000
$5,543/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $969,000+38.4%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2022 | Sold | $700,000+0%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2022 | Pending sale | $699,900$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/3/2022 | Listed for sale | $699,900+42.9%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2016 | Sold | $489,900$70/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2016 | Listed for sale | $489,900-16.8%$70/sqft |
Source: Owner #24058309 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2013 | Listing removed | $589,000$84/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Premiere Group #92844 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2013 | Price change | $589,000-9.4%$84/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Premiere Group #92844 Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2013 | Listed for sale | $649,900$93/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Premiere Group #92844 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,723 -44.4% | $57,280 -42.6% |
| 2023 | $3,096 +136.7% | $99,820 +127.4% |
| 2022 | $1,308 +4.9% | $43,900 +4.7% |
| 2021 | $1,247 +10.7% | $41,940 +0% |
| 2020 | $1,127 +0.1% | $41,920 +0.1% |
| 2019 | $1,126 +18.6% | $41,880 +17.7% |
| 2018 | $949 +0.1% | $35,580 +0.1% |
| 2017 | $949 +10.9% | $35,560 +10.3% |
| 2016 | $856 +0.1% | $32,240 +0.1% |
| 2015 | $855 | $32,220 |
| 2014 | $855 +0.1% | $32,220 +0.1% |
| 2013 | $855 +0.1% | $32,200 +0.1% |
| 2011 | $853 -0.1% | $32,160 -0.1% |
| 2010 | $854 +0.1% | $32,180 +0.1% |
| 2009 | $853 | $32,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,231/mo
Principal & interest
$4997
Property taxes
$234
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35542