Accepted Offer with Contingencies. Inviting single-level home in beautiful Fairmount! A primary suite addition (2015) w/vaulted ceilings, French doors & walk-in shower. Kitchen & dining areas connect naturally, creating a functional layout for everyday living. Wood floors throughout, living room w/ gas-insert fireplace & slider connect to 2 bedrooms & fully remodeled bath. EV charger in the garage. New roof on the home & shed. Fenced backyard oasis w/fruit trees, close to parks & Salem Hospital. Seller is a licensed Oregon Realtor.
Under contract
Listed by: Nexthome Realty Connection
Price cut: $16K (3/21)
$598,400
350 Rural Ave S, Salem, OR 97302
3beds
1,988sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
0.25 Acres Lot
$592,000 Zestimate®
$301/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully remodeled bathFrench doorsInviting single-level homeWalk-in showerWood floors throughout
- 69 days |
- 692 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DAVE WOODY Cell:360-904-0512,
Nexthome Realty Connection
Source: WVMLS,MLS#: 838294
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 323
- Dimensions: 17 x 19
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Dining room
- Features: Area (Combination)
- Level: Main
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air, Ductless/Mini-Split
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Gas Range, Range Included, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood, Tile, Laminate
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,988
- Total interior livable area: 1,988 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 527775
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Wood Siding, Lap Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $301/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $385,820
- Annual tax amount: $4,969
- Price range: $598.4K - $598.4K
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
$592,000
$562,000 - $622,000
$2,764/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Pending sale | $598,400$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Contingent | $598,400$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Price change | $598,400-2.6%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $614,400+139.1%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2008 | Sold | $257,000+60.6%$129/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2001 | Sold | $160,000$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,968 +7.8% | $241,830 +3% |
| 2024 | $4,610 +3% | $234,790 +6.1% |
| 2023 | $4,474 +2.9% | $221,330 |
| 2022 | $4,349 +2.9% | $221,330 +3% |
| 2021 | $4,225 +3% | $214,890 +6.1% |
| 2020 | $4,102 +3.6% | $202,570 |
| 2019 | $3,958 +1.3% | -- |
| 2018 | $3,907 | -- |
| 2017 | $3,907 +16.3% | -- |
| 2016 | $3,359 | -- |
| 2015 | $3,359 +16.9% | -- |
| 2014 | $2,872 +6.5% | -- |
| 2013 | $2,697 | -- |
| 2012 | $2,697 +1.9% | -- |
| 2011 | $2,647 +4.2% | $141,360 +6.1% |
| 2010 | $2,540 +1.1% | $133,260 |
| 2009 | $2,511 +6% | $133,260 +3% |
| 2008 | $2,369 +3.3% | $129,380 |
| 2007 | $2,295 +1.7% | -- |
| 2006 | $2,257 +2% | -- |
| 2005 | $2,212 -0.4% | -- |
| 2004 | $2,222 +4.9% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,119 +2.5% | -- |
| 2002 | $2,068 +3.1% | -- |
| 2001 | $2,006 +3.2% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,943 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: South Central