Discover the joy of owning a fully furnished, sophisticated Spanish-style hillside retreat offering breathtaking city lights and mountain views -- including the iconic ''Indian's Toe'' on Black Mountain. Designed for those who appreciate authenticity and craftsmanship, this home captures the true spirit of Arizona living with stone accents, wood-beamed ceilings, hand-carved architectural details, and timeless clawfoot bathtubs.
The chef's kitchen is both stunning and functional, featuring custom handmade cabinetry, a hand-carved petrified wood island with a copper prep sink, a cozy fireplace, and a 48'' Viking Range range. Entertain effortlessly in the game room with a full bar and dedicated wine storage.
Outdoor living is equally exceptional, with multiple patios, a fenced pool fram by natural boulder outcroppings and an outdoor shower, plus a rooftop deck perfect for sunsets and stargazing. This is desert luxury at its finest -- warm, refined, and move-in ready for today's discerning home buyer.
Located just 2 miles from the charming town of Carefree, 2.8 miles from the western town of Cave Creek, and 18 miles from Scottsdale & the 101 Loop/Pima Freeway.
For sale
Price cut: $50K (3/25)
$2,649,000
35035 N WHILEAWAY Road, Carefree, AZ 85377
4beds
3,958sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
1.52 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$669/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Outdoor showerCozy fireplaceStone accentsWood-beamed ceilingsMultiple patiosHand-carved architectural detailsTimeless clawfoot bathtubs
- 87 days |
- 751 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Thomas Fulton 480-489-1811,
Fathom Realty Elite,
MariaElena Rizzo 602-402-6373,
Fathom Realty Elite
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6986121

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop
Features
- High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 4
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,958
- Total interior livable area: 3,958 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Outdoor Pool, Diving Pool, Fenced
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Other
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City Lights, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.52 Acres
- Features: North/South Exposure, Hillside Lot, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front
Details
- Parcel number: 21632048
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Spanish,Territorial/Santa Fe
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Year built: 1976
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $669/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,284,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,334
- Date on market: 2/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 87 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $2,649,000-1.9%$669/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,699,000-1.1%$682/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listing removed | $2,729,000$689/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2025 | Price change | $2,729,000-2.5%$689/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2025 | Price change | $2,799,000-5.1%$707/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,950,000-7.8%$745/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/17/2024 | Listing removed | $3,200,000$808/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2023 | Listed for sale | $3,200,000+392.3%$808/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2013 | Sold | $650,000$164/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,749 -2.8% | $128,460 +0.7% |
| 2024 | $3,858 +2% | $127,630 +50.7% |
| 2023 | $3,782 -5.6% | $84,704 +5% |
| 2022 | $4,007 -8.1% | $80,670 -3.7% |
| 2021 | $4,358 +1.3% | $83,780 +13% |
| 2020 | $4,303 +3.5% | $74,170 +0.2% |
| 2019 | $4,158 | $74,030 -1.3% |
| 2018 | $4,158 +3.3% | $75,020 +0.6% |
| 2017 | $4,024 -6.3% | $74,570 +20.3% |
| 2016 | $4,293 +7.6% | $62,010 -9.3% |
| 2015 | $3,989 | $68,370 +6.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $64,020 +8.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $58,880 -2% |
| 2012 | -- | $60,080 -3% |
| 2011 | -- | $61,950 -16.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $74,520 -25.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $100,280 +1.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $99,100 +7.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $92,150 +65.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $55,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $55,600 +31.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $42,350 |
| 2003 | -- | $42,350 +43.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $29,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 85377